Skogafoss 02

Westerschelde 23 July 2020

 

Skogafoss 01
Westerschelde 22/07/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

SKOGAFOSS

Previous names

2007 - 07/2011 Ice Bird

Type

Fully cellular containership - Singledecker - Fitted for carriage of dangerous goods

IMO-number

9375252

Call sign

V2EF3

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

7.545 t

DWT

Summer: 8.209,7 t

NT

3.165 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 226

On deck: 453

Total: 679

Number of 40ft containers

In hold: 106 + 16 TEU

On deck: 207 + 20 TEU

Total: 313 + 34 TEU

Container capacity 14t

425

Reefer plugs

On deck: 86

In hold: 34

Total: 120

Length

129,66 m overall

121,24 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,83 m extreme

20,60 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,40 m

Depth

10,80 m

Speed

Max: 17,5 knots

Service: 16,2 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

22/06/2006

Launch date

23/11/2006

Date of completion

28/06/2007

Builder

Sainty Shipbuilding (Yangzhou)

Yangzhou

China

Yard number

05STIG012

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK 8M43C - 8 cylinder combustion engine 7.200 kW / 9.789 bhp at 500rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Shaft generator

1x 1.000 kW

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N18AL-SV main diesel generatorsets each 550 kW

Emergency generator

1x Sisu diesel 634 DSBG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

600 kW

Number of holds

3

Cargo hold capacity

12.643 m³ / 446.486 ft³

Number of hatches

4

Hatch type

Folding

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 688,2 m³

MDO: 112,9 m³

Ballast: 3.315,7 m³

Fresh water: 109,7 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 550,00 m

Diameter: 52 mm

Cargo gear

2x Mac Gregor cranes - SWL 60,0 t each

Situated: Portside

Crew size

12

Manager

Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG

Elbchaussee 370

22609 Hamburg

Germany

Chartered

Eimskip

Sundabakki 2

104 Reykjavik

Iceland

Registered owner

Feederstar GmbH & Co KG

Germany

Previous names & owners

2007 - 07/2011 Ice Bird - W. Bockstiegel Rederei - Germany

Latest data adjustment

11 October 2020