Maersk Utah 01

Westerschelde 02 April 2020

 

Name

MAERSK UTAH

Previous names

2006 - 01/2009 Maersk Gloucester

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

9305300

Call sign

9V3588

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

Previous flags

2006 - 2015 United States of America, Norfolk VA - Call sign: WKAB

GT

50.686 t

DWT

Summer: 64.454 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.650

Container capacity 14t

3.647

Reefer capacity

700

Length

292,08 m overall

Breadth

32,25 m

Draught

Summer: 13,52 m

Depth

21,70 m

Speed

Max: 24,4 knots

Built

2006

Date of completion

05/2006

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

1671

Hull material

Higher tensile steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä-Sulzer 8RT-flex96C - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 45.778 kW / 62.240 hp at 102,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas eEconomiser

1x Water tube auxiliary boiler

Generators

4x Hyundai/Himsen 9H25/33 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 250 x 330 mm diesel engine each 2.160 kW connected with generators each 2.030 kW / 450 Volt 60 Hz

Bow thruster

1x Controllable pitch thruster 1.335 kW / 1.815 bhp, forward

1x Controllable pitch thruster 810kW / 1.101 bhp, aft

Number of holds

8

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

24

Manager

Maersk Line A/S

Esplanaden 50

1098 Copenhagen, K

Denmark

Operator

Maersk Line AS

Registered owner

Moller Singapore A P Pte Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

28 August 2020