MSC Romanos 01
Westerschelde 27 September 2012

 

Name

MSC ROMANOS

Previous names

2003-08.2011 MSC Linzie

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9275634

Call sign

VRJC7

Flag

Hong Kong - Special Administration Region of P.R. China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

54.881 t

DWT

68.209 t

NT

31.783 t

Number of 20ft containers

5.050

Container capacity 14t

3.373

Reefer capacity

400

Length

294,02 m overall

283,75 m registered

Breadth

32,20 m registered

Draught

13,50 m

Forecastle

14,32 m

Freeboard

3.939 mm

Depth

17,42 m moulded

Speed

23,0 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

10.04.2003

Launch date

31.06.2003

Date of completion

04.12.2003

Builder

Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd.
29, 5-ga, Bongnae-dong Youngdo-gu
Busan ,606-065 Kyongsang-namdo
Republic of Korea

Yard number

N-112

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 9K90MC-C - 2 stroke 9 cylinder 900 x 2.300 mm diesel engine - 41.130 kW at 104,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2003

Manufacturer: HSD Engine Co., Ltd.
69 Sinchon-dong
Changwon , Kyungnam 641-370
Republic of Korea

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 104 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,8 bar

Heating surface: 50,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,8 bar

Heating surface: 689,1 m²

Year of manufacture: 2003

Manufacturer: KangRim Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (1st Factory)
505, Sinpyung-dong, Saha-gu
Busan, Kyongsang-namdo
Republic of Korea

Electric installation

4x plants each 440 V - 1.988 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 500 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 42 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 50 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 400 Ah

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 8L28/32H diesel generatorsets each 1.988 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 500 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 13.500 litres - 32,4 bar

1x Receiver 300 litres - 32,4 bar

4x Receivers each 60 litres - 9,7 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 7,7 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster ULSTEIN - 1.900 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 6.672 m³

Ballast water: 19.222 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 13.500 kg

Chain length: 715,00 m

Gear

Gearless

Crew size

32

Manager

Shanghai Costamare Ship Management Co., Ltd.
38F Sino Life Tower 707, Zhang Yang Road Pudong New District
Shanghai ,200122 Shanghai
People's Republic of China

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A.

Registered owner

Cagney Shipping Company
20/F Alexandra House 18 Charter Road, Central
Hong Kong
Hong Kong Special Administration Region of P.R. China