Mississauga Express 01

Westerschelde 08 January 2020

 

Mississauga Express 02
Westerschelde 08/01/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MISSISSAUGA EXPRESS

Previous names

1998 - 08/2005 Canmar Pride

08/2005 - 04/2006 CP Pride

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9165358

Call sign

ZCBP6

Flag

Bermuda

Port of registry

Hamilton

GT

39.174 t

DWT

40.881 t

NT

17.884 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.808

Container capacity 14t

2.010

Reefer capacity

248

Length

244,97 m overall

232,03 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,28 m extreme

Draught

Max: 10,78 m

Depth

16,44 m

Speed

Max: 21,0 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

26/01/1998

Date of completion

07/07/1998

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd.

Okpo

South Korea

Yard number

4056

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Main engine

1x MAN 7L80MC - 2 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 25.416 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed mono-block propeller

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co. Ltd.

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Auxiliary boiler, composite

Generators

3x MAN 8L28/32H main diesel generatorsets each 1.580 kW

Bow thruster

1.641 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 15.672,2 m³

Lifting equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 78 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Anglo-Eastern (Germany) GmbH

Operator

Hapag-Lloyd

Registered owner

Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft

Ballindamm 25

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Previous names & owners

1998 - 2004 Canmar Pride - Canmar Pride Ltd.

2004 - 2005 Canmar Pride - CPS Number 3 Ltd.

2005 - 2006 CP Pride - CPS Number 3 Ltd.

2006 - -2006 Mississauga Express - Hapag-Lloyd AG

Latest data adjustment

05 June 2020