Conti Everest 01

Westerschelde 10 January 2020

 

Conti Everest 04   Conti Everest 05   Conti Everest 06
Westerschelde 10/01/20   Westerschelde 10/01/20   Westerschelde 10/01/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

CONTI EVEREST

Previous names

2004 - 2015 CMA CGM Hugo

2015 - 2018 Ancora

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9286231

Call sign

D5VF6

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2004 - 2015 Germany - Call sign: DCTA2

2015 - 2018 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA4149

GT

90.745 t

DWT

Summer: 101.661 t

NT

55.203 t

Number of 20ft containers

8.238

Reefer capacity

700

Length

334,07 m overall

320,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

42,80 m

Draught

Max: 14,50 m

Freeboard

5.749 mm

Depth

24,60 m

Speed

Max: 24,00 m

Built

2004

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

1532

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

32

Main engine

1x Hyundai/MAN-B&W 12K98MC-C - 2 stroke 12 cylinder 980 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 68.640 kW / 93.261 hp at 94,0 rpm

Build: 01/2004

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co., Ltd. - Engine & Mach. Div., Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 94,0 rpm

Boilers

1 CHR Aalborg 736,00 m² - 10,0 bar

1 CHO Aalborg 46,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Generators

3x Main combustion engines generatorsets each 2.933 kVA - 2.346 kW - 3.139 hp

2x Main combustion engines generatorsets each 3.733 kVA - 2.986 kW - 4.004 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 625 kVA - 500 kW - 815 hp

Bow thruster

2.500 kW

Number of holds

11

Tank capacities

Fuel: 12.556,5 m³

Manager

NSB Niederelbe Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG

Buxtehude

Germany

Registered owner

Conti 25. Container Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS ''CONTI EVEREST''

Latest data adjustment

05 June 2020