Atlantic Action 01

Westerschelde 31 May 2014

 

Name

ATLANTIC ACTION

Previous names

1993 - 1996 Viktor Konchayev

1966 - 1997 Gemini Star

1997 - 05.1998 Bremer Carrier

05.1998 - 01.1999 Nordana Kisumu

01.1999 - 02.2001 Seaboard Chile

02.2001 - 05.2003 Atlantic Cavalier

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off vessel

Multi-purpose tweendecker with side hinged tweendecks and stern quarter ramp

Sub types

Road vehicles (laden) - Container facility - Grain

IMO-number

8902319

Call sign

9HNK7

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

16.077 t

Panama: 16.566,66 t

Suez: 16.456,77 t

DWT

17.850 t

NT

8.025 t

Panama: 12.480 t

Suez: 12.658 t

Displacement

26.770 t

Light ship

8.920 t

Number of 20ft containers

728

Reefer capacity

30 on deck, standard Type, 380/220 Volt, 50 Hz, 3 Phases, 32 A

Length

173,50 m overall

161,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,08 m

Draught

Max.: 10,02 m

Depth

13,74 m

Speed

16,0 knots

Built

1993

Date of completion

09.07.1993

Builder

Warnow Werft
Warnemuende
Germany

Yard number

157

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Sulzer 6RTA58 - 6 cylinder diesel engine 9.540 kW at 127,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - 4 blades

Shaft generator

1x 1.250 kW

Generators

2x SKL 8 VDS 26/20 AL 2 diesel generatorset 712 kW each

1x SKL 6 VDS 26/20 AL 2 diesel generatorset 532 kW

 

Number of hold

4

Hold capacity

Bale / Grain:

Hold 1: 1.316 / 1.456 m³

Hold 2: 3.112 / 3.170 m³

Hold 3: 3.828 / 4.108 m³

Hold 4: 2.010 / 2.125 m³

Tween deck capacity:

Hold 1: 666 / 670 m³

Hold 2: 3.750 + 804 / 3.005 m³

Hold 3: 3.676 + 1.044 / 3.362 m³

Hold 4: 2.443 + 433 / 1.828 m³

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 20.311 m³

Bale: 25.419 m³

Hatches

Weather deck:

Hatch 1: 12,50 x 7,60 m

Hatch 2: 16,40 x 12,50 m

Hatch 3: 33,60 x 12,50 m

Hatch 4: 12,80 x 12,50 m

Tweendeck:

Hatch 1: 12,50 x 7,60 m

Hatch 2: 26,10 x 12,50 m

Hatch 3: 33,30 x 012,50 m

Hatch 4: 12,50 x 12,50 m

hatches 2+3 are Twin hatch

Deck space

Ro-Ro deck: 2.370 m²

Max. permitted loads

Tank top NO 1: 10,9 t/m²

Tweendeck NO1: 3,8 t/m²

Tanktop NOS 2-4: 11,3 t/m²

Tweendeck NOS 2-4: 4,8 t/m²

Weather NO 1: 1,75 t/m²

RO-RO Deck aft: 2,55 t/m²

Weather NOS 2-4: 1,63 t/m²

Hatchcovers: 1,75 t/m²

Stern ramp

Quarter stern ramp of starboard side:

Length: 25,00 m

Width: 5,80 m

Max. loading capacity: 45 t

Height of stern entrance: 4,50 m

Cargo intake

Car capacity on Ro-Ro deck (4,20 x 1,65 m): 242 cars

Truck Capacity on Ro-Ro deck (6,7o x 2,50 m): 83 trucks
Trailer Capacity on Ro-Ro deck:
74x20' trailers or 39x40' trailers

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.016 m³

MDO :597 m³

Fresh water: 318 m³

Ballast water: 4.320 m³

Cargo gear

2x Electrical hydraulic cranes - SWL 25 t Each between holds 3 & 4, combinable as well to 1x 50 t and capable of serving either holds 3 & 4

2x Electrical hydraulic cranes - SWL 25 t Each between holds 2 & 3, combinable as well to 1x 50 t and capable of serving either holds 2 & 3.

1x Electrical hydraulic crane - SWL 25 t between holds 1 & 2

Owner

Atlantic Action Shipping Limited
12/13 Strait Street
Valletta
Malta

Latest data adjustment

30 June 2016