Auto Bay 17
Zeebrugge 06 May 2013

 

Auto Bay 22   Auto Bay 26   Auto Bay 27   Auto Bay 20
22/04/14   22/04/14   22/04/14   22/04/14

 

Auto Bay 07   Auto Bay 03   Auto Bay 16
20/10/07   14/10/09   14/10/09

 

Name

AUTO BAY

Previous names

1997 - 2007 Heralden

2007 Auto Bay

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off vessel

IMO-number

9122007

Call sign

OJHF

Flag

Finland

Port of registry

Helsingfors

GT

19.094 t

DWT

Summer: 6.077 t

NT

5.729 t

Length

138,50 m over all
128,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,68 m over all

Draught

Summer: 7,07 m

Lane metres

Main deck: 616 m
Tank top: 318 m
Total: 934 m

Height main deck

4,55 m

Freeboard

1.560 mm

Depth

14,75 m

Speed

Service: 20,2 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

30.09.1995

Launch date

25.09.1996

Date of completion

31.01.1997

Builder

Umoe Sterkoder Shipbuilding AS
Kristiansund
Norway

Yard number

150

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 16V46A - 14.480 kW

Builder: Wärtsilä Finland Oy

Propellers

1x KAMEWA controllable pitch propeller

Auxiliary engines

2x Mitsubishi S6R2 MPTA each 750 kW / total 1.500 kW

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, horizontal shell type (Horizontal Shell)

Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas water tube (Exhaust Gas)

Bow thruster

720 kW

Stern thruster

495 kW

Number of car decks

8

Car capacity

1.619

Deck area

Main deck abt 1.978 m²
Tank top abt 1.056 m²
Hoistable car deck on main deck abt 1.300 m²
Total abt 13.339 m²

Stern amp capacity

Width: P 4,50 m / Stb 13,60 m

Length: P 14,00 m / Stb 16,50 m

P 55 t / Stb 60 t

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.264 t

Water ballast: 4.146 m³

Manager

Bore
Elverksgatan 10
AX-22100 Mariehamn
Finland

Previous manager

1997 - 2011 Rederi Ab Engship
Linnankatu 33b
FI 20100 Turku
Finland

Operator

UECC - United European Car Carriers
Karenlyst Allè 57
0277 Oslo
Norway

Charter

On long time charter for UECC from Rettig Group Ltd. / Bore

Owner

Bore
Elverksgatan 10
AX-22100 Mariehamn
Finland

Previous owners

1997 - 2011 Rederi Ab Engship

Linnankatu 33b
FI 20100 Turku
Finland

Latest data adjustment

07 May 2014