Zurbaran 03
Mahon - Menorca 11 June 2013

 

Zurbaran 01
11/06/13

 

Name

ZURBARAN

Previous names

26/02/2000 - 03/07/2006 Northern Merchant
03/07/2006 - 2019 Zurbaran

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off vessel - Ferry

IMO-number

9181091

Call sign

2006 ECLK

Flag

2006 Spain

Previous flags

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Santa Cruz De Tenerife

Previous flags

2000-2006 United Kingdom, Dover - Call sign: M2XK7

GT

22.152 t

DWT

Summer: 7.396 t

NT

6.645 t

Number of 20ft containers

292

Length

179,93 m overall

168,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,00 m moulded

Draught

6,60 m

Lane metres

2.130

Depth

8,70 m

Speed

22,5 knots

Routes

05/2006

Barcelona - Ibiza
Barcelona - Mahón
Barcelona - Palma de Mallorca

Previous routes

03/2000 - 04/2000 Esbjerg - Harwich

10/04/2000 - 2006 Dunkirk - Dover

Built

2000

Launch date

15/05/1999

Date of completion

26/02/2000

Builder

Astilleros Espanoles S.A. (AESA)
Sevilla
Spain

04/2002 Refit at Arno, Dunkerque - France

04/10/2002 - 18/10/2002 Refit at Lloyd Werft, Bremerhaven - Germany

Yard number

289

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

4x Wärtsilä 9L38 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 380 x 475 mm combustion engines 23.760 kW / 33.304 bhp

Builder: Wärtsilä NSD, Zwolle - The Netherlands

Propellers

2x Propeller with adjustable propeller blades 

Generators

2x Each 1.400 kW

2x Each 880 kW

2x Each 640 kW

440 Volt - 60 Hz

Bow thruster

2x Cross-propeller in the bow

Ramps

1x 15,00 x 4,50 m - 45,0 t

1x 13,00 x 17,00 m - 90,0 t

Height: 5,20 m

Number of passengers

214

Trailers

144

Manager

Acciona Trasmediterranea
Madrid
Spain

Operator

03.07.2006 Acciona - Transmediterranea SA
Madrid
Spain

Previous operators

26/02/2000 - 01/03/2006 Cenargo International plc, Nassau - Bahamas
Management: 26/02/2000 - 01/03/2006 Merchant Ferries Ltd., Ireland
03/2000 - 04/2000 Charter: DFDS A/S, Denmark
Charter: 03/2000 - 04/2000 Norfolkline BV, Scheveningen, The Netherlands
Charter: 04/2006 - 03/07.2006 Acciona Trasmediterranea SA, Madrid - Spain

Owner

Acciona Trasmediterranea
Madrid
Spain

Renamed

2019 Ciudad De Mahon

Spain, Santa Cruz De Tenerife - Call sign: ECLK

Owner & Manager: Acciona Trasmediterranea, Madrid - Spain

Latest data adjustment

14 August 2019