Vinni 02
Zeebrugge 11 May 2009

 

Vinni 09
29/10/11

 

Name

VINNI

Previous names

1994-07.08.2004 Novorossiysk

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

9070931

Call sign

LAHH7

Flag

Norway

Previous flag

07.08.2004 Malta

29.01.2009 Bahamas

Port of registry

Oslo

GT

23.409 t

Suez: 25.745,63 m³

Panama: 21.374 m³

DWT

Summer: 13.480 t

NT

7.664 t

Suez: 20.804,43 m³

Number of 20ft containers

Main deck: 274 (2 Tiers)

Tween deck: 56 (2 Tiers)

Hold: 59

Total: 389

Reefer containers

Weather deck: 15

Main deck: 15

380 V / or 220 V AC, 50 Hz, 50 A

Displacement

Summer: 23.025 t

Length

169,40 m overall

151,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,83 m overall

Draught

Summer: 8,79 m

Air draft

46,00 m

Freeboard

8.110 mm

Depth

16,90 m moulded

Speed

17,0 knots

Built

1994

Keel laid

31.08.1990

Build end

19.08.1994

First movement

24.08.1994

Builder

Baltiyski Zavod Shipbuilding
St. Petersburg
Russia

2004 Converted from Con-Ro to Ro-Ro carrier

Yard number

402

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

2x B&W 6L42 MC reversible compression ignition engine each 6.600 BHP / 4.800 kW at 159,0 rpm

Propeller

2x Stainless steel 4-blades controllable pitch propeller

Bow thruster

1x 680 hp / 500 kW electric motor driven

Total area

21.944,40 m² with car decks

Number of decks

8

Car capacity

2.350

Tank capacities

Bunker: 1.404,36 m³

Ballast: 1.932,56 m³

Fresh water: 174,30 m³

Diesel oil: 169,24 m³

Car elevator

Between upper & main Deck
Chain Operated by Hydraulic Jacks
Length: 18,90 m

Width : 6,80 m

Density: 2,5 t/m²

Capacity: 70 t

Stern ramp

Length: 34,00 m

Width: 8,80 m

Capacity: 120 t

Anchors

3

Weight: 7.000 t

Chain length: 300,00 m

Diameter: 73,00 mm

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 3,2 t each

Crew

29

Manager

Bergshav
Grimstad
Norway

Operator

Wallenius Wilhelmsen

Owner

Bergshav
Grimstad
Norway

Scrapped

31.01.14 Alang - India

Latest data adjustment

22 January 2015