Trinidad 20
Zeebrugge 15 November 2008

 

Trinidad 15   Trinidad 04   Trinidad 12   Trinidad 02
15/11/08   16/04/08   16/04/08   22/06/05

 

Name

TRINIDAD

Previous name

1987-1996 Nosac sky

Type

Vehicles Carrier
PCTC - Pure Car and Truck Carrier

IMO-number

8602579

Call sign

LAIY4

Flag

Norway

Previous flag

1991 Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Tønsberg

GT

49.750 t

DWT

15.528 t at Max. draft

NT

15.029 t

Length

190,00 m overall
180,96 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m overall

32,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,12 m

Air Draft

47,13 m

Depth

31,23 m to upper deck

Freeboard

4.870 mm

Speed

17,5 knots

Built

1987

Keel laid

21.05.1986

Launch

01.07.1987

Date of completion

25.09.1987

First movement

29.09.1987

Builder

Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
1083 Tsuneishi, Numakuma-cho Fukuyama City
Hiroshima Pref 720-0393
Japan

Yard number

593

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

Mitsubishi Burmeister & Wain 6S60 MCE engine with an output of 9.000 kW at 96,5 rpm

Propeller

1x Fixed 4 bladed propeller and fitted with remote control from the bridge

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas water tube - Diesecon - Greens
1x Vertical shell type A112-160 - Aalborg

Generators

2x Daihatsu DL-28 main diesel generatorsets with an output of 1200 kW each
1x Daihatsu DL-24 main diesel generatorset with an output of 700 kW

Emergency generator

1x Mitsubishi-Deutz BF 6L 513/RL diesel generatorset 160 kW

Bow thruster

1x KT-187 B1 - 1.180 kW

Capacity

6.050 Cars (RT43) or 620 Trucks
1 RT43 unit = 7,38975 m²

Stern ramp

Width: 7,00 m

Capacity: 118 t

Number Of decks

13 (of which 4 are hoistable)

Lifting equipment

1x Sekigahara Seisakusho crane - SWL 7,0 t

Crew

25

Manager

Wilhelmsen Lines Car Carriers Ltd.
Third Floor, Friary House, Briton Street
Southampton, Hants SO14 3JL
United Kingdom