Transpulp 07

Westerschelde 29 July 2015

 

Transpulp 01   Transpulp 02   Transpulp 03   Transpulp 04
Westerschelde 22/04/15 Antwerpen 09/04/15 Antwerpen 09/04/15 Antwerpen 09/04/15

 

Transpulp 05
Westerschelde 29/07/15

 

Name

THULELAND

Previous names

2006 - 11/2016 Transpulp

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

9343261

Call sign

SKEI

Flag

Sweden

Port of registry

Göteborg

Previous flags

Sweden, Skähamn - Call sign: SKEI

GT

23.128 t

DWT

15.960 t

NT

6.938 t

Number of 20ft containers

155

Length

190,80 m overall

178,86 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

26,44 m overall

Draft

7,80 m full load

Freeboard

1.514 mm

Depth

15,30 m

Speed

19,5 knots tow engines

15,1 knots one engine

Built

2006

Keel laid

30/12/2005

Launch date

02/06/2006

Date of completion

08/12/2006

Builder

STX Finland Rauma (Aker Finnyards Oy)

Rauma

Finland

Yard number

449

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

2x MAN 9L48/60B combustion engines each 9.000 kW

Builder: MAN Diesel & Turbo SE

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

2x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated EGH825V40

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired TOH2500V40-W

Shaft generator

1x 2.500 kW

Generators

2x Wärtsilä 8L20 diesel generatorsets each 1.500 kW

Builder: Wärtsilä Finland Oy

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866 LXE20 diesel generatorset

Builder: MAN Truck & Bus AG - GE Motoren-Nürnberg - Germany

Bow thruster

2x 800 kW, forward

1x 800 kW, aft

Free height

Tank top: 5,20 m

Main deck: 5,20 m

Weather deck / Sheltered area: 7,20 m / 7,00 m

Deck areas

Tank top: 402 lane metres

Main deck: 1.120 lane meters

Weather deck: 1.252 lane metres

Total: 2.774 m

Tank capacities

Bunker HFO: 972 m³

Bunker DO: 306 m³

Urea: 108 m³

Fresh water: 147 m³

Ballast water: 9.435 m³

Stabilizing water1.356 m³

Heeling water: 1 645 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Manager

GoTa Ship Management AB

SE-405 23 Gothenburg

Sweden

Previous managers

2006 - 2015 TransAtlantic Ship Management AB

2015 Transatlantic Ship Management AB

Registered owner

SOL RoRo AB (Swedish Orient Line RoRo AB)

Latest data adjustment

26 January 2022