Theofilos 03
Piraeus - Greece 04 September 2012

 

Theofilos 02
04/09/12

 

Name

THEOFILOS

Previous names

08.04.1975-04.1985 Nils Holgersson - TT-Line
04.1985-28.05.1994 Abel Tasman - TT-Line (Tasmania)
28.05.1994-1995 Pollux - Ventouris Ferries
1995 Theofilos

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off passengers vessel - Ferry

IMO-number

7362108

Call sign

SWJC

Flag

1995 Greece

Previous flag

04.1975-06.1985 Germany

06.1985-04.1994 Australia

04.1994-1995 Cyprus

Port of registry

1995 Mytilene

Previous port of registry

08.04.1975-1985: Lübeck
1985-04.1994: Devonport

1994-1995 Limassol

GT

19.212

DWT

2.060 t

NT

7.922 t

Length

148,88 m

Breadth

23,50 m

Draught

5,50 m

Lane metres

810

Depth

6,10 m

Speed

18,0 knots

Routes

04.1975-11.1984 Travemünde - Trelleborg

29.06.1985-29.11.1993 Devonport - Melbourne

21.07.1994-1995 Igoumenitsa - Bari

1995-06.2008 Piraeus - Chios - Mytilini - Thessaloniki

05.2009 Kavala / Thessaloniki - Limnos - Mytilene - Chios - Samos

Built

1975

Refit: 1985 / 1995

Launch date

26.10.1974

Date of completion

06.04.1975

Builder

HDW Nobiskrug
Rendsburg
Germany

Yard number

682

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Pielstick 16PC2-5V diesel engines - combined 11.410 kW / 20.208 hp

Number of passengers

Summer: 1.660

Winter: 938

Number of cars

433

Cars / truck combination

224 / 60

Number of beds

860

Manager

Nel Lines
5 El. Venizelou str.
81100, Mytilin
Greece

Operator

1995 NEL Lines (Naftiliaki Eteri Lesvou, Maritime Company of Lesvos SA
5 El. Venizelou str.
81100, Mytilin
Greece

Previous operators

08.04.1975-01.1981 TT-Line GmbH & Co., KG., Hamburg - Germany with from 08.04.1975 - 20.09.1984 MS Nils Holgerson (TT-Line) - Germany

01.1981-09.1984 TT-Saga Line (TT-Line GmbH & Co., KG and Saga AB (Scandinavian Ferry Lines (SFL), Antwerpen - Belgium

20.09.1984-1985 Transport Tasmania (TT-Line), Devonport - New Zealand

1985-29.04.1994 Goverment Of State, Tasmania - Australia

29.04.1994-1995 Ventouris, Cyprus

Owner

1995 Maritime Company of Lesvos

Previous owners

1975-1985 TT-Line, Hamburg - Germany

1985-1994 TT-Line Pty. Ltd. (Goverment Of State, Tasmanien)

1994- 995 Ventouris Ferries

Sister ships

Winner 8 (ex. Peter Pan)