ARK Futura 01
Zeebrugge 01 June 2011

 

Name

ARK FUTURA

Previous names

1996 - 1999 Dana Futura

1999 - 2011 TOR Futura

01.04.2011 ARK Futura

Type

Roll-On / Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

9129598

Call sign

OZZE2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Esbjerg

GT

18.725 t

DWT

13.500 t

NT

5.617 t

Length

183,27 m

Breadth

25,23 m

Draught

Summer: 7,35 m

Lanemetres

2.308

Speed

Service: 18,5 knots

Max: 19,7 knots

Built

1996

Builder

Cantieri Navali Visentini 'Visentini' S.A.S. di Visentini Francesco & C.
Donada
Italy

Rebuild:2000 at Blohm & Voss, Hamburg - Germany

Yard number

179

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 8L 58/64 - 8 cylinder engine - 11.120 kW

Bow thruster

2x 440 kW

Stern thruster

1x 482 kW

Free heights

Lower deck: 5,80 m
Main deck: 6,10 m

Accommodation

12 persons

6 cabins

Crew

19

Manager

DFDS A/S 11
Sundkrogsgade
Copenhagen
Denmark

Operator

DFDS Seaways

Previous names & operator

1996 - 1999 Dana Futura - DFDS Transport

1999 - 2001 Dana Futura - DFDS Tor Line

2001 - 2004 Tor Futura - DFDS Tor Line

2004 Tor Futura - P&O Ferries

2004 - 2005 Tor Futura - CoTuNav (Tunisia ferries)

2005 Tor Futura - Cobelfret Ferries

2005 Tor Futura - Incor Ship

2005 - 2007 Tor Futura - DFDS Tor Line

2007 - 2008 Tor Futura - Acciona Trasmediterranea

2008 - 2010 Tor Futura - Van Uden Ro-Ro

2010 - 2011 Tor Futura - DFDS Seaways

Owner

DFDS Lys Line Rederi A/S

Previous owners

1996 - 2001 DFDS

2001 - 2003 DFDS Tor Line

2003 - 2006 DFDS A/S