Alkyon 01

Piraeus, Greece 18 June 2014

 

 

Alkyon 02
Piraeus, Greece 18/06/14

 

Name

ALKYON

Previous names

06/1965 - 05/1978 Gotlandia
05/1998 - 08/1978 Viking 2
08/1978 - 01/1979 Gotlandia
01/1979 - 05/2001 Skopelos
2011 - 2001 Mambo
06/2001 Alkyon

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off passengers ferry

IMO-number

6510253

Previous flags

07/1965 - 01/1979 Sweden

06/1979 - 2001 Greece, Piraeus - Call sign: SV499

2001 - 2002 St. Vincent & Grenada

2002 Bolivia - Call sign: CPB542

GT

1.217 t

DWT

Summer: 381 t

NT

457 t

Length

71,02 m overall

Breadth

14,58 m

Draught

3,90 m

Depth

3,83 m

Speed

Service: 12,5 knots

Max.: 15,0 knots

Previous routes

1965 - 1966 Oskarshamn - Grankullavik - Klintehamn (summer)
1965 - 1966 Oskarshamn - Klintehamn (winter)
10/1966 -10/1966 Grenaa - Hundested
1967 - 1972 Oskarshamn - Klintehamn / Visby
1973 - 1974 Oskarshamn - Klintehamn / Visby (winter)
1973 - 1976 Västervik - Klintehamn - Grankullavik (summer)
03/1978 - 08/1978 Mariehamn - Kapellskär
1979 - 1999Volos - Skiathos - Skopelos - Alonnisos
2001 - 2002 Brindisi - Valona

Built

1965

Launch date

06/02/1965

Date of completion

17/07/1965

Builder

Langesunds Mekaniske Verksted
Langesund
Norway

Yard number

52

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x MWM TBRHS 345AU - 8 cylinder combustion engines 3.380 kW / 4.597 hp

Propellers

2

Number of passengers

650

Number of beds

77

Number of card

140

Previous operator

07/1965 - 04/1967 Rederi AB Pool (Rederi AB northern island), Oskarshamn - Sweden
Operator: Ö-line (Rederi AB northern island), Oskarshamn - Sweden
Charter: 10/1966 - 10/1966 Grenaa-Hundested Linien A/S - Denmerk
04/1967 01/1979 Gotlandstrafiken AB (Rederi AB Gotland), Visby - Sweden
05/1978 - 08/1978 Charter:Viking Line, Mariehamn - Finland
01/1979 - 02/2001 Nicolas L. Nomicos, Piraeus - Greece
05/2001 Western Pacific Transportation, Brindisi - Italy

Previous owners

1965 - 1967 Rederi Ab Pool

1967 - 1979 Gotlandstrafiken Ab

1979 - 2001 Nicolas L. Nomicos

2001 Western Pacific Transport
2001 Oakley Shipping
2001 - 2012 South Lines Shipmanagement SA

Remarks

2002 Laid Up

06.2014 Still laid up

Scrapped

03/2019 at Aliaga - Turkey

Latest data adjustment

08 May 2019