Aquiline 02
Zeebrugge 22 April 2007

 

Aquiline 04
22/04/07

 

Name

AQUILINE

Previous names

Dart 9 (2003-2006) - Dart Line
Dart 9 (2003) - Ministry of Defence (UK)
Dart 9 (1999-2003) - Dart Line
Gu Bei Kou (1980-1999) - China Ocean Shipping Co.

Type

Roll-On Roll-Off Carrier

IMO-number

7822196

Call sign

ZCBT9

Flag

Bermuda

Previous flags

1980 - 1999 China

1999 - 2007 Bermuda

Port of registry

Hamilton

GT

22.748 t

DWT

14.019 t

NT

6.824 t

Number of 20ft containers

753

Length

176,98 m overall
160,03 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

26,50 m overall

Draught

Summer: 8,52 m

Lane metres

2.723

Freeboard

2.616 mm

Depth

18,50 m

Speed

21,0 knots

Built

1980

Rebuild: 1999

Launch date

23.04.1980

Date of completion

08.1980

Frist movement

11.08.1980

Builder

Kawasaki Heavy Industries
Sakaide
Japan

Yard number

1318

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

2x MAN- 4 stroke 8 cylinder 520 x 550 mm diesel engines - 11.648 kW / 15.826 hp at 450 rpm

Built: 1980

Builder: Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kobe - Japan

Number of screws

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch- aft at 129 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 1.400 kVA / 1.120 kW

Diesel generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets 930 kVA / 744 kW - 1.235 hp

Boilers

1x CHM 197 m² / 7,00 bar
2x CHR 77 m² / 7,00 bar

Trailers

213

Tank capacities

Bunker: 1.775 t
Fuel oil: 1.983 m³

Number of cargo holds

4

Cargo handling

2x Cranes - SWL 2,0 t

Number of decks

3

Number of passengers

12

Number of beds

12

Operator

Cobelfret Ferries

Shipping company

Cobelfret

Owner

The Ropner Shipping Co.

Previous owners

BidCorp Shipping (-2006)
Jacobs Holdings (1999-?)
China Ocean Shipping Company (1980-1999)

Mutation

2007

Call sign: ONEY

Flag: Belgium

Port of registry: Antwerpen

Manager:Euroship Antwerp - Belgium

Owner: Dart Line Dartford Ltd. - U.K

Removal from registration on 01/04/2010

Renamed

2010 Quill