Lake Kivu 05

Westerschelde 28 July 2018

 

Lake Kivu 04   Lake Kivu 02   Lake Kivu 01   Lake Kivu 03
Westerschelde 08/04/17   Westerschelde 08/07/14   Westerschelde 25/01/14 Zeebrugge 24/07/16

 

Name

LAKE KIVU

Previous names

2006 - 10/2013 CSAV Rio Imperial

Type

Vehicle carrier

PCTC - Pure Car and Truck Carrier

IMO-number

9308792

Call sign

D5DX4

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2006 - 2013 United Kingdom

GT

46.800 t registered
Suez: 50.755,83 t

DWT

Summer: 12.322 t
Winter: 11.469 t
Tropical: 13.185 t

NT

14.264 t registered
Panama: 46.600 t
Suez: 45.656,3 t

Displacement

27.130 t

Light ship

14.734 t

Length

182,80 m overall
170,68 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,53 m

Draught

Summer: 9,16 m
Winter: 8,81 m
Tropical: 9,20 m

Freeboard

3.814 mm

Depth

12,80 m

Speed

20,0 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

28/02/2006

Launch date

16/07/2006

Date of completion

06/11/2006

Builder

Xiamen Shipbuilding Industry Co., Ltd.
PaiTou HaiCang Invest Zone
361026 Xiamen
China

Yard number

XS403C

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

High strength steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

9

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 9S50MC-C Mk7 - 9 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm diesel engine - 14.220 kW at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries, Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed mono-block propeller
Manufacture: Wärtsilä Propulsion Netherlands B.V.

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas smoke tube (Exhaust) AQ-7 - 8,83 bar

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg AS.
1x Vertical shell type (Oil fired) Mission OS - 8,83 bar

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries (Shanghai) Ltd.

Generators

2x MAN 68L23/30 A-H main diesel generatorsets each 990 kW

1x MAN 6L23/30 A-H main diesel generatorsets each 740 kW

Manufacturer: Fensi Machinery Plant

Emergency generator

1x Volvo TAMD74 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1.100 kW

Car capacity

4.902

Number of car decks

11x Car decks, incl. 3 moveable decks

Ventilation

10x Air changes/hr during sea voyages
20x Air changes/hr during loading and unloading

Number of tanks

Ballast: 18

Fuel oil: 10

Lubricating oil: 8

Sludge: 4

Diesel oil: 3

Freshwater: 3

Chain: 2

Potable water: 2

Hydraulic oil: 1

Waste water: 1

Slop:1

Tank capacities

Diesel Oil: 245,8 m³

Freshwater: 301,7 m³

Fuel Oil: 3.498,6 m³

Lube Oil: 153,6 m³

Tank Ballast: 5.951,6 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 76 mm

Crew

22

Crew size

31

Manager

Eastern Pacific Shipping (UK) Ltd.
5th Floor, 7 Clarges Street
London, W1J 8AE
United Kingdom

Operator

Zodiac Maritime
London
United Kingdom

Registered owner

Cilopy Shipping Ltd.
80 Broad Street
Monrovia
Liberia

Previous owner

2006 - 2006
Zodiac Maritime Agencies Ltd.,SE1 9PD London - United Kingdom
2006 - 2008
Lombard Corporate Finance (December 2) Limited - United Kingdom

2008 Lombard Corporate Finance (December 3) Limited
United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

27 January 2019