Anglian Way 05
Zeebrugge 13 July 2008

 

Name

ANGLIAN WAY

Previous names

1977 Luanch as Thomas Wehr
1978 - 1982 Thomas Wehr
1982 - 1985 Tor Neelandia
1985 - 1986 Dana Germania
1986 - 1993 Thomas Wehr
1993 - 1993 Mana
1993 - 1993 Santa Maria
1993 - 1994 Fuldatal
1994 - 1994 Hornlink
1994 - 2001 Thomas Wehr
2001 Anglian Way

Type

Roll-On / Roll-Off vessel

IMO-number

7613404

Call sign

9HIB9

Previous call sign

H9KQ

Flag

Malta

Previous flag

2001 - Tuvalu

2007 - Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous port of registry

Panama

GT

7.628 t

DWT

4.322 t

NT

2.288 t

Number of 20ft containers

180

Length

141,07 m overall

129,50 m between perpendiculars

133,20 m registered

Breadth

17,43 m overall

Draught

Summer: 5,23 m

Lanemetres

1.148

Forecastle

9,20 m

Freeboard

6.980 mm

Depth

12,20 m

Speed

17,5 knots

Built

1977

Keel laid

30.08.1976

Launch date

18.01.1977

Date of completion

22.04.1977

Builder

Rickmers Reederei G.m.b.H
Bremerhaven

Hamburg
Germany

Yard number

388

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

2x Krupp MAK 8M453 AK - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder diesel engine each 2.207 kW total 4.414 kW

Transmission: Main propulsion acts through gears on the propellershafts

Starter type: Compressed air direct

Built: 1976

Builder: Krupp MaK Maschinenbau Kiel - Germany

Number of screws

2x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - forward

Electric installations

1x 440/220 V - 676 kVA

1x 440 V - 700 kVA

1x 440 V - 25 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 700 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 338 kVA

Emergency generator

1x 25 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 63 litres - 30,0 bar

Cargo capacity

Bales: 14.498 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.446 m³

Bunker: 612 t

Fuel oil: 665 m³

Previous names & owners

1977 - Thomas Wehr

1977 - 1978 Warco Express - Warco Lines

1978 - 1979 Thomas Wehr - Stena Line

1980 - 1982 Thomas Wehr - Lübeck Linie

1982 - 1985 Tor Neerlandia - Tor Lloyd

1985 Dana Germania - DFDS Seaways

1986 - 1987 Thomas Wehr - North Sea Ferries

1988 Thomas Wehr - Cobelfret Ferries

1989 Thomas Wehr - Elbe Humber Roline

1990 - 1991 Thomas Wehr - North Sea Ferries

1992 Thomas Wehr - Irish Ferries

1993 Mana

1993 Santa Maria

1993 - 1994 Fuldatal

1994 Hornlink - Horn Line

1994 - 1999 Thomas Wehr - P&O European Ferries

1999 - 2000 Thomas Wehr

2000 - 2001 Thomas Wehr- Ferryways

2001 - 2007 Anglian Way - Ferryways

2007 Anglian Way - Cobelfret