Alcantara Dos 01
Malaga - Spain 05 February 2013

 

Name

ALCANTARA DOS

Previous names

22.04.1995 - 04.1996 Super Seacat France

1996 - 16.07.1996 Auto Express

1996 - 01.1999 Cat Link III

1999 - 04.2006 Tallink Autoexpress

04.2006 Alcantara Dos

Type

High speed ferry - Catamaran

IMO-number

9107203

Call sign

07.03.2006 EBWW

Previous call sign

1996 - 02.03.1999 OVXS

Flag

07.03.2006 Spain

Port of registry

Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Previous harbours & flags

04.1996 - 07.1996 Fremantle - Australia

07.1996 - 02.03.1999 Copenhagen - Denmark

03.1999 Cyprus

03.1999 - 07.03.2006 Tallinn - Estonia

GT

4.859 t

DWT

355 t

NT

1.458 t

Length

78,60 m overall

71,02 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,00 m

Draught

2,64 m

Freeboard

4.359 mm

Depth

7,00 m

Speed

34,0 knots

Routes

16.04.1996 - 28.07.1998 Ã…rhus - Kalundborg
16.04.1996 - 28.07.1998 Aarhus - Kalundborg
19.04.1999 - 03.2006 Tallinn - Helsinki
06.2006 Algeciras - Tangier

Built

1996

Keel laid

09.05.1994

Launch date

22.04.1995

Date of completion

14.03.1996

Builder

Austal
Fremantle
Australia

Yard number

37

Hull material

Light alloy

Main engine

1x Ruston 16RK270 - 4 stroke 16 cylinder 270 x 304 mm diesel engine - 22.000 kW / 29.892 hp at 1.000 rpm

Built: 1995

Builder: Ruston Diesels Ltd., Merseyside - United Kingdom

Propellers

4x Screw Propeller at 662 rpm

Generators

4x Diesel generatorsets each 250 kVA - 200 kW - 272 hp

Number of decks

5

Passenger decks

2

Cargo decks

2

Number of passengers

536

Number of cars

150

Manager

Acciona Trasmediterranea
Madrid
Spain

Operator

07.03.2006 Acciona - Transmediterranea SA, Madrid - Spain

Previous operators

07.05.1996 - 12.1998 DSB Rederi - Denmark
16.07.1996 - 28.07.1996 Charter: Cat-Link - Denmark
12.1998 - 07.03.2006 Hansatee A / S, Tallinn - Estonia
19.04.1999 - 07.03.2006 Operator: Tallink Fast Limited, Nicosia - Cyprus

Owner

Acciona Trasmediterranea
Madrid
Spain

Previous owners

1996 - 1999 Scandlines A/S

1999 - 2006 Hansatee Group

Registered owner

Trasmediterranea (CIA) S.A.

Note

Autumn 2012 Laid up at Malaga

Last update

05.02.13