Albayzin 05
Mahon - Menorca 09 June 2013

 

Albayzin 04   Albayzin 02   Albayzin 01   Albayzin 06
09/06/13   09/06/13   Cadiz - Spain 06/06/12   16/09/14

 

Albayzin 07
16/09/14

 

Name

ALBAYZIN

Previous names

20.09.2004 - 05.2007 Golfo Degli Angeli

05.2007 - 03.2010 Maria Grazia On

03.2010 Albayzin

Type

Roll-On / Roll-Off vessel - Ferry

IMO-number

9304631

Call sign

IBRY

Flag

Italy

Port of registry

Livorno

GT

26.302 t registered

DWT

Summer: 7.499 t

NT

8.549 t

Length

186,00 m overall

169,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

26,00 m

Draught

6,60 m

Lane metres

2.230 m

Speed

Service: 23,0 knots

Routes

10.2004 - 2007 Piombino - Olbia
10.2007 - 2008 Messina - Salerno
05.2008 - 2008 Livorno - Olbia
15.10.2008 - 2009 Messina - Salerno
11.2009 - 02.2010 Genoa - Termini Imerese
12.03.2010 - 2010 Barcelona - Tangier
047.10.2010 Cadiz - Canary Islands

Built

2004

Keel laid

06.2003

Launch date

12.06.2004

Delivered

20.09.2004

Builder

Cantiere Navale "Visentini" di Visentini Francesco & C.
Donada
Italy

Yard number

210

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x MAN B&W 9L 48/60B - diesel engines each 10.800 kW total 21.600 kW

Propellers

2x KaMeWa controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generators

2x Each 2.200 kW

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.800 kW

Bow thrusters

2x each 1.300 kW

Number of decks

7

Passengers decks: 3

Cargo decks: 4

Number of passengers

967

Number of cabins

99

Number of beds

396

Number of cars

190

Crew

33

Manager

Moby
Milano
Italy

Operator

03.2010 Acciona Trasmediterranea SA

Madrid
Spain

Previous operators

244 - 2006 Lloyd Sardegna Compagnia di Navigazione Srl, Cagliari - Italy
2006 Moby S. p. A., Italy
2007 - 2008 Charter: Caronte & Tourist Lines SpA, Mesina - Italy 2008 - 2008 Charter: T-Link Lines, Italy (
2008 - 2009 Charter: Caronte & Tourist Lines SpA, Mesina - Italy

Owner

Lloyd Sardegna Compagnia di Navigazione S.r.l.

Previous names & owners

2004 - 2006 Golfo delgi Angeli - Lloyd Sardegna

2007 Golfo delgi Angeli - Moby Lines

2007 Maria Grazia On - Moby Lines

2007 - 2008 Maria Grazia On - Caronte & Tourist

2008 Maria Grazia On - Moby Lines

2008 - 2009 Maria Grazia On - Caronte & Tourist

2009 Maria Grazia On - Moby Lines

2009 - 2010 Maria Grazia On - T-Link Lines

Latest data adjustment

02 November 2014