Gardenia 05
Oostende 15 March 2012

 

Gardenia 01   Gardenia 04   Gardenia 02   Gardenia 03
25/03/10   26/07/11   26/07/11   26/07/11

 

Gardenia 09
10/05/12

 

Name

GARDENIA

Previous names

1978 - 1987 European Enterprise - Townsend Thoresen European Ferries

1987 - 1996 European Endeavour - P&O European Ferries

1996 - 2002 European Endeavour - P&O Irish Sea

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Ferry

IMO-number

7711139

Call sign

2002 - P3JY9

Previous call sign

1977 - GXXJ

1997 - ZCBN6

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

8.097 t

DWT

2.276 t

NT

2.429 t

Length

118,15 m overall

111,56 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,27 m extreme

19,91 m moulded

Draught

5,08 m

Lanemetres

1.140

Depth

11,66 m

Speed

18,4 knots

Line

Oostende - Ramsgate - Oostende

Built

1978

Launch date

22.12.1977

Date of completion

01.10.1978

Builder

Schichau Unterweser AG
Bremerhaven
Germany

Yard number

2275

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

7

Main engine

2x Stork-Werkspoor SWD 9TM410 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 410 x 470 mm engines 8.592 kW / 5.700 bhp at 570 rpm

Built: 1977

Builder: Stork-Werkspoor Diesel, Zwolle - The Netherlands

Electrical propulsion gen.

2x 650kW - 400 Volt

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller controllable pitch - at 280 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Diesel generators

1x Diesel generatorset 195 kVA - 156 kW - 228 hp
2x Main diesel generatorsets each 813 kVA - 650 kW - 950 hp

Number of passenger

105

Cargo capacity

46x 15,00 m commercial trailers

Fuel capacity

298,8 m³

Operator

Transeuropa Ferries NV
Slijkensesteenweg 2
B - 8400 Oostende
Belgium

Previous operators

1978 - 1987 Townsend Thoresen
1987 - 1996 P&O European Ferries
1996 - 2002 P&O Irish Sea
2002 - 2013 Transeuropa Ferries

2013 - 2014 Lay up as Ardenia

2015 - 2016 Balearia

2016 - Arab Bridge Matitme

Owner

Odyssy Maritime Company Ltd. (TransEuropa Schipping Lines)
50132 Limassol
Cyprus

Previous owners

1978 - 1987 European Ferries

1987 - 1991 P&O European Ferries

1991 - 2002 Abbey National Leasing

2002 - 2013 Odyssy Maritime

2013 - 2014 Oilchart International NV

2015 - 2015 Kosilio Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sister ships

Lina Trader
Lopi

Penelope

Via Mare

Renamed

2014 Ardenia

Star Fighter

Scrapped

06/12/2016 Star Fighter

Alang - India

Latest data adjustment

06 May 2018