Agios Georgios 01
Piraeus - Greece 03 September 2012

 

Agios Georgios 02   Agios Georgios 03   Agios Georgios 04
03/09/12   03/09/12   13/06/14

 

Name

AGIOS GEORGIOS

Hellenic name

ΑΓΙΟΣ ΓΕΩΡΓΙΟΣ

Previous names

1972 - 1984 Hengist - Sealink UK

1984 - 1991 Hengist - Sealink British Ferries

1991 - 1992 Stena Hengist - Sealink Stena Line

1992 - 1993 Romilda - GA Ferries

1993 - 1996 Apollo Express II - Ventouris Sea Lines

1996 - 1999 Panagia Ekatondapiliani - Agapitos Lines

1999 - 2001 Express Artemis - Hellas Ferries

2001 - 2004 Panagia Ekatondapiliani - Hellas Ferries

2004 Agios Georgios

Type

Roll-On / Roll-Off vessel - Ferry

IMO-number

7205063

Call sign

03.1992 SWXF

Flag

03.1992 Greece

Previous flag

06.1972 - 03.1992 United Kingdom

Port of registry

03.1992 Piraeus

Previous port of registry

06.1972 - 03.1992 London

GT

5.122 t

DWT

1.215 t

NT

2.609 t

Displacement

5.791 t

Length

117,52 m

Breadth

19,22 m

Draught

4,38 m

Depth

6,17 m

Speed

18,4 knots

Route

16.06.1972 - 07.1984 Folkestone - Boulogne / Calais / Ostend and Dover - Boulogne
18.07.1984 - 24.12.1991 Folkestone - Boulogne
1992 - 14.03.1992 Stranraer - Larne
09.01.1992 - 1992 Holyhead - Dun Laoghaire
10.1996 Piraeus - Paros - Naxos - Santorini

Piraeus - Kitnos - Serifos - Sifnos - Milos

Built

1972

Launch date

29.04.1972

Date of completion

06.06.1972

Builder

DCNS Arsenal de la Marine Shipyards
Berst

France

Yard number

CF1

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

12

Main engine

2x Pielstick 16PC2-V400 - each 5.513 kW

Build: 1971

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propeller - 4 blades

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 135 t

Water ballast: 489 t

Number of decks

8

Number of passengers

1.448

Number of beds

118

Number of cars

256

Manager

Panagia Odigitria Shipping
Athens
Greece

Operator

02.2004 Ventouris Sea Lines
Piraeus
Greece

Previous operators

01.06.1972 - 18.07.1984 Sealink British Rail - United kingdom

19.07.1984 - 04.1990 Sealink British Ferries - United Kingdom

04.1990 - 18.03.1992 Sealink Stena Line Ltd. - United Kingdom

18.03.1992 - 04.1993 Flanmare Shipping Inc, Piraeus - Greece

04.1993 - 09.1996 Ventouris Sea Lines, Piraeus - Greece

09.1996 - 18.11.1999 Milos Naftiki Eteria - Greece

18.11.1999 - 02.2004 Minoan Flying Dolphins Maritime SA - Greece

Owner

Panagia Odigitria Shipping company
67, Notara str.
Piraeus, 18535
Greece