Courage (Blue)
Zeebrugge 05 November 2006

 

Courage (Blue) 04   Courage 20   Courage (Blue) 20   Courage (Blue) 21
30/12/07 24/11/13   Westerschelde 12/11/14   12/11/14

 

Courage 22
Westerschelde 03/08/14

 

Courage (Green)   Courage (Green) 02   Courage (Green) 03
05/11/05 05/11/05 10/12/05

  

Name

COURAGE

Previous name

1989-2005 Aida
2005 Courage

Type

Roll-On/Roll-off Car Carrier
PCTC - Pure Car and Truck Carrier

IMO-number

8919922

Call sign

WDC6907

Flag

United States Of America

Previous flag

1989-2005 Sweden

Port of registry

Wilmington, DE

GT

52.288 t

DWT at maximum draft

29.213 t

NT

20.568 t

Length

199,00 m overall
190,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m moulded
32,30 m overall

Draught

Summer: 9,50 m

Air draft

45,10 m

Height to upper deck

32,20 m

Speed

19,2 knots

Built

1991

Date of order

01.10.1989

Launch date

24.06.1991

Date of completion

10.1991

Builder

Hitatchi Zosen Shipbuilding Corp.
Maizuru
Japan

Yard number

4851

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

Hitachi Zosen Burmeister & Wain 8L 60MC - 12,5 MW

Number of screws

1

Car capacity

5.900

Capacity cars / trucks

3.030 / 490

Stern ramp width

7,00 m

Stern ramp height

6,50 m

Stern ramp capacity

125 t

Number of car decks

12 (of which 4 are hoist able)

Shipping company

ARC - Amercian Roll-On Roll-Off Carrier
85 Chestnut Ridge Road
Montvale, NJ 076465
USA

Operator

ARC - Amercian Roll-On Roll-Off Carrier
85 Chestnut Ridge Road
Montvale, NJ 076465
USA

Manager

Interocean American Shipping Corp.
Voorhees NJ
U.S.A

Owner

International Marine Carriers
Mineola NY
U.S.A.

Scrapped

03.2016 Aliaga – Turkey