Finlandia Seaways IMO 9198721 02

Westerschelde 11 February 2019

 

Finlandia Seaways IMO 9198721 01   Finlandia Seaways IMO 9198721 03   Finlandia Seaways IMO 9198721 05
Westerschelde 11/02/19   Westerschelde 11/02/19   Westerschelde 11/02/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

FINLANDIA SEAWAYS

Previous names

2000 - 2002 Finnmaid

2002 - 2009 Finnreel

2019 - 2013 Tor Finlandia

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

9198721

Call sign

OZCL2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

København

Previous flags

2000 - 2009 United Kingdom, London

2009 - 2020 Lithuania, Klaipeda - Call sign: LYTC

GT

11.530 t

DWT

Summer: 8.702 t

NT

3.459 t

Number of 20ft containers

391

Reefer capacity

50

Length

162,58 m overall

Breadth

20,62 m

Draught

Summer: 6,70 m

Lanemetres

1.891 m

Depth

13,80 m

Speed

Service: 20,0 knots

Routes

09/2000 - 01/2009 Rauma / Helsinki - Hull

02/2009 - 04/2014 Immingham - Rotterdam

2014 Rosyth - Zeebrugge

04/2014 - 06/2014 Cuxhaven - Immingham

06/2014 - 04/2018 Rosyth - Zeebrugge

2019 Brevik - Halden - Frederikstad - Brevik - Immingham - Zeebrugge

2020 Klaipeda - Kiel

Built

2000

Launch date

28/10/1999

Date of completion

28/08/2000

Builder

Jinling Shipyard

Yanjiang Road 55#

Nanjing

Xiaguan District

China

Yard number

JLZ98-702-2000

Hull material

Higher tensile steel

Hull type

Double Bottom

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 12V48/60 - 4 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 480 x 600 mm combustion engine 12.600 kW / 17.131 hp at 500 rpm

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel AG, Augsburg - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 155,0 rpm

Boilers

2x Exhaust gas eEconomisers

1x Auxiliary boiler

Shaft generator

1x 1.500 kW - 400 Volt 50 Hz

Generators

2x Mitsubishi S6R2-MPTA - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 170 x 220 mm diesel engines each 522 kW connected with generators each 500 kW - 400 Volt 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Volvo - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 105 x 130 mm diesel engine 100 kW connected with generator

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster forward

1x Tunnel thruster aft

Ro-Ro capacity

Lanes: 1.891 m

Ramps:

1x Port 13,25 x 4.50 m

1x Starboard 13,25 x 11.30 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 792 m³

Diesel oil: 107 m³

Crew size

26

Passengers

12

Registered owner

DFDS A/S

Sundkrogsgade 11

2100 København Ø

Denmark

Previous owners

2000 - 2005 Nordic Forest Terminals Ltd., London - United Kingdom

2005 - 2009 Parline RoRo KS - Norway

2009 - 2016 DFDS Lisco

2016 - 2020 DFDS Seaways AB-Lithuania

Latest data adjustment

13 February 2021