Tundraland 02

Westerschelde 04 April 2020

 

Tundraland 01
Westerschelde 01/04/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

TUNDRALAND

Previous names

2007 - 2018 Transtimber

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

9343273

Call sign

SKHZ

Flag

Sweden

Port of registry

Göteborg

Previous flags

2007 - 2018 Sweden, Skarhamn - Call sign: SKHZ

GT

23.128 t

DWT

Summer: 15.960 t

NT

6.938 t

Number of 20ft containers

155

Length

190,80 m overall

178,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

26,44 m extreme

26,00 m moulded

Draught

Max: 7,82 full load

Lanemetres

2.774 m

Depth

15,30 m

Speed

Max: 20,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

28/12/2005

Launch date

10/09/2006

Date of completion

16/04/2007

Builder

Aker Finnyards Oy

Rauma

Finland

Yard number

450

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

2x MAN 9L48/60B - 9 cylinder combustion engine total 9.000 kW

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

2x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated (exhaust fired)

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired (oilfired)

Shaft generator

1x 2.500 kW

Generators

2x Wärtsilä 8L20 main diesel generatorsets each 1.500 kW

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866 LXE20 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

2x 800 kW each, forward

1x 800 kW, aft

Hold capacity

Lane metres / free height

Lower hold: 402 m / 5,20 m

Main deck: 1.120 m / 5,20 m

Weather deck: 1.252 m / 7,20 m (7,00 m Sheltered area)

Total: 2.774 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 9.435 m³

HFO: 972 m³

MDO: 306 m³

Urea: 108 m³

Fresh water: 147 m³

Stabilizing water: 1.356 m³

Heeling water: 1.645 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Manager

GoTa Ship Management AB

Norra Ågatan 10b

416 64 Göteborg

Sweden

Registered owner

SOL RoRo AB - Swedish Orient Line

Klippan 1A

SE-414 51 Göteborg

Sweden

Previous names & owners

2007 - 2018 Transtimber - Transatlantic Rederi Skarhamn - Sweden

Latest data adjustment

13 July 2020