Multratug 28 01

Westerschelde 14 august 2018

 

Multratug 28 02   Multratug 28 04   Multratug 28 06
Westerschelde 14/08/18   Westerschelde 14/08/18   Westerschelde 14/08/18

 

Name

MULTRATUG 28

Previous names

Bogazici 16

Puma

Type

Tug boat / Escort tug fire fighting ship - Water spraying oil recovery ship

IMO-number

9727962

Call sign

9HA3649

Flag

Valletta

Port of registry

Malta

GT

466 t

DWT

Summer: 208 t

NT

139 t

Length

32,50 m overall

27,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,70 m

Draught

Max: 5,60 m

Freeboard

724 mm

Speed

Max: 13,0 knots

Built

2014

Date of completion

16/07/2014

Builder

Dentas Gemi Insa Ve Onarim Sanayi A.S.
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

06-21

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3516C-HD - 4 stroke single acting 16 cylinder 170 x 215 mm combustion engine 2.100 kW / 2.855 hp total 4.200 kW/ 5.710 hp at 1.600 rpm

Propellers

2x Azimuth Schottel SRP 1515 CP thruster controllable pitch - diameter: 2.600 mm

Generators

2x Caterpillar Cat9 diesel generatorsets each 188 kVA - 150 kW - 204 hp / 400 Volt/50Hz

Harbour generator

1x Solé Diesel 85 GTC, 85kVA, 400 V / 50 H in silence pack

Deck load

3x 20’ containers

Deck lay-out

FWD winch: Kraaijeveld Safe Winch - Type: SW-80-H-TR-22D/22D

Brake Holding capacity at 1st layer: 200 t Pull 1st layer: 70 t

AFT winch: Kraaijeveld KA-30-H-TR

Brake Holding capacity at 1st layer: 150 t, Pull 1st layer 45 t

Reel winder: MacGregor Plimsoll ESW/SD-03 400,00 m drum capacity

Anchor: 2x 600 kg speck anchor

Chain: Grade 2 stud link 22 mm 5 shackle each

Stern roller: SWL 130 t

Towing pin: Data towing pins

Karmoy fork: Available

Towing hook fwd + aft: 70 t

Spare towing wire: 400 m, 52 mm

Bollard pull

72 t

Fifi monitors

FFS, 2x 1.200/300 water/foam monitors

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 262 m³

Fresh water: 25,8 m³

Rec oil: 53,7m³

Ballast water: 70,4 m³

Lubrication oil: 2,438 m³

Hydraulic oil: 2,438 m³

Dirty oil: 7,090 m³

Bilge water: 5,13 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane: Palfinger - SWL 1,22 ton, 12,30 m

Accommodation

1-man cabin: 2

2-men cabin: 2

4-men cabin: 1

Messroom: 1

Galley: 1

Manager

Ocean S.R.L.

Operator

Multraship Towage & Salvage

Scuttershofweg 1

4530 Terneuzen
The Netherlands

Registered owner

Ocean S.R.L.

Latest data adjustment

06 November 2018