Grimshader 01

Ponta Degada - Azores 11 June 2016

 

Grimshader 02   Grimshader 03   Grimshader 04
11/06/16   11/06/16   11/06/16

 

Name

GRIMSHADER

Previous names

1983 - 01.1986 Stad Scandia

01.1986 - 01.1987 Far Scandia

01.1987 - 05.1990 Loch Grimshader

05.1990 - 02.2014 Far Grimshader

Type

Platform supply vessel

IMO-number

8110992

Call sign

8PLB

Flag

Barbados

Port of registry

Bridgetown

GT

2.528 t

DWT

3.325 t

NT

758 t

Length

80,85 m overall

75,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

17,52 m extreme

Draught

5,00 m

Depth

7,30 m

Built

1983

Keel laid

09.03.1982

Launch date

06.11.1982

Date of completion

18.02.1983

Builder

Ulstein Hatlø A/S
Norway

Yard number

179

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 5

Longitudinal: 2

Main engine

2x BMV KVMB 12 diesel engines each 2.250 kW total 6.120 bhp

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

2x 1.570 kVA - 440 Volt

Generators

1x Cummins NTA.855 G 1 main diesel generatorset

1x Volvo D12D-EMG main diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

Bow thrusters: 2x 800 bhp each

Stern thrusters: 2x 800 bhp each

Tank capacities

1.471 m³

Accommodation

21 Persons

Cabins: 15x 1 person and 1x 6 persons

Manager

COG Offshore AS
Djuvaveien 10
5542 Karmsund
Norway

Owner

Megacon Finance Ltd.

Registered owner

Bancolombia (Panama) S.A.

Latest data adjustment

09 July 2016