A.996 Albatros 05
Zeebrugge 17 August 2011

 

A.996 Albatros 03
20/09/04

 

Name

A.996 ALBATROS

Previous names

22-08-1967 A.872 Westgat - Koninklijke Marine, Den Helder - The Nederlands

1997 A.996 Albatros - Koninklijke Marine, Belgium

Type

Seagoing and harbour tug

Call sign

ORIA

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Zeebrugge

Displacement

209 t

Length

27,70 m

Breadth

6,97 m

Draught

2,39 m

Height

14,70 m

Depth

2,75 m

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1967

Builder

Rijkswerf Willemsoord
Den Helder
The Netherlands

Yard number

83

Launch date

22.08.1967

At service

10.01.1968

Main engine

1x Bolnes type KVL.V12 - 12 cylinder diesel engine - 552 kW / 720 hp

Built: 1967

Gnenerators

2x Volvo Penta diesel engine each 41 hp driving a alternators each 30 kVA

Bollard pull

11 t

Fuel capacity

31 ton

Crew

Between 8 and 12 persons

Owner

Belgian Navy
Marinebasis Zeebrugge
Graaf Jansdijk 1
8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium