A.955 Mier 12
Zeebrugge 10 April 2008

 

A.955 Mier 14   A.955 Mier 15   A.955 Mier 16   A.955 Mier 08
28/08/13   15/03/14   15/03/14   Oostende 02/07/06

 

A.955 Mier 02   A.955 Mier 06   A.955 Mier 07   A.955 Mier 03
11/05/06   11/05/06   11/05/06   03/05/06

 

Name

A.955 MIER

Previous names

1959 Stadssleepboot 46 - Antwerpen

1964 Stadssleepboot 66 - Antwerpen

1999 A.955 Mier

Type

Harbour tug

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Zeebrugge

Displacement

193,5 t

Length

26,00 m

Breadth

7,48 m

Draught

3,25 m

Speed

10,5 knots

Built

1959

Builder

Scheepswerven St Pieter
Hemiksem
Belgium

Renovated

1987

NV Scheepswerven Langerbruggen
Belgium

Main engine

2x ABC Type 6MDUS diesel engines - each 560 bhp

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation N.V.

Wiedauwkaai 43
9000 Gent
Belgium

Propulsion system

2x Voith-Schneider 20E/125 system

Bollard pull

12 t

Crew

5

Owner

Belgian Navy
Marinebasis Zeebrugge
Graaf Jansdijk 1
8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium