Whitdawn 01

Zeebrugge 29 October 2019

 

Whitdawn 02
Zeebrugge 22/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

WHITDAWN

Previous names

Coral-T

Type

Oil product tanker

IMO-number

9604342

Call sign

9HA2702

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

2.746 t

DWT

4.816 t

NT

1.260 t

Length

79,98 m overall

75,36 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,00 m

Draught

Summer: 6,60 m

Freeboard

1.109 mm

Depth

8,20 m

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

2015

Date of completion

06/03/2015

Builder

Cimtas Gemi Insa Sanayi Ve Ticaret As

Yenikoy, Basiske, Kocaeli

Turkey

Yard number

16

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Number of decks

1

Main engine

2x Buodouin 12M26SRP - 4 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 150 x 150 mm combustion engines each 736 kW / 1001 hp total 1.472 kW / 2.002 hp at 1.600 rpm

Builder: Societe Internationale Des Moteurs Baudouin, Cassis Cedex - France

Propellers

2x Fixed pitch propeller - at at 270 rpm

4 blades - Diameter 2.100 mm

Boilers

2x CHO 23,00 m² - 7,0 bar

Generators

2x Baudouin main diesel generatorsets each 350 kVA - 280 kW - 380 hp at 1.800 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Baudouin diesel generatorset 60 kW

Bow thruster

1x 200 kW / 272 bhp at 1.800 rpm, forward

Number of cargo tanks

9

Caro tank capacity 100%

Tank 1 Port & Stbd gas oil: 392 m³ each

Tank 2 Port & Stbd fuel oil: 635 m³ each

Tank 3 Port & Stbd fuel oil: 634 m³ each

Tank 4 Port & Stbd fuel oil: 530 m³ each

Number of slop tanks

1

Slop & lub oil tank capacity 100%

240 m³

Total cargo tank capacity

HFO: 3.585 m³

Gas oil: 648 m³

Slops: 100 m³

Total: 4.233 t

Pumps

2x Bournemann cargo pumps each 400 m³/h

2x Bournemann cargo pumps each 100 m³/h

2x Ballast pumps each 200 m³/h

Loading rate

Max: 500 m³/h

Discharge rate

Gas oil: 300 m³/h

Fuel oil: 700 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 239,63 m³

Ballast: 2.000 m³

Fresh water: 100 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 3,0 t at 16,00 m

Crew

10

Manager

Whitaker Tankers Ltd.

Crown Dry Dock, Tower Street

Hull, HU9 1TY

United Kingdom

Registered owner

John H Whitaker Malta Ltd.

198, Old Bakery Street

Valletta

Malta

Latest data adjustment

19 January 2020