Star Eagle 01

Westerschelde 08 August 2018

 

Star Eagle 02
Westerschelde 08/08/18

 

Name

STAR EAGLE

Previous names

2007 - 03/2010 Gan Spirit

03/2010 - 12/2012 Nord Strait

Type

Oil/Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9321938

Call sign

3FOP5

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

2007 - 2010 Bahamas, Nassau

2010 - 2018 Republic of Singapore

GT

30.068 t

Suez: 31.209,92 t

DWT

Summer: 51.202 t

Winter: 49.779 t

NT

13.648 t

Suez: 26.369,02 t

Panama: 24.984 t

Displacement

Summer: 61.419 t

Winter: 59.996 t

Length

183,08 m overall

175,38 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,23 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 13,14 m

Winter: 12,86 m

Keel to masthead

46,03 m

Air draft (full mast)

Summer deadweight: 32,89 m

Normal ballast: 38,40 m

Lightship: 41,57 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.963 mm

Winter: 6.237 mm

Depth

19,10 m moulded

Speed

Ballast: Max: 15,7 knots - Economic: 13,0 knots

Laden: Max: 15,3 knots - Economic: 12,5 knots

Built

2007

Date of completion

22/10/2007

Builder

STX Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Jinhae
South Korea

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

STX-MAN 6S50MC-C - 6 cylinder combustion engine 12.900 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

3x MAN 6L23/30H main diesel generatorsets each 795 kW

Number of cargo tanks

12

Capacity of each natural segregation 98%

Seg#1: 6.151,7 m³ (1P & 1 S)
Seg#2: 9.241,9 m³ (2 P & 2 2S)
Seg#3: 9.416,1 m³ (3P & 3S)
Seg#4: 9.413,6 m³ (4P & 4S)
Seg#5: 9.419,5 m³ (5P & 5S)
Seg#6: 8.490,7 m³ (6P & 6S)

Total: 52.133,42 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

1.409,60 m³

Residual/Retention oil tank 98%

103,65 m³

Pumps

12x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 600 m³/h

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

2x Centrifugal ballast pumps each 750 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 56,26 m

Bow to centre manifold: 92,10 m

Stern to centre manifold: 90,90 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.600 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.568,70 m³
Gas oil: 233,50 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t midship

Manager

Interorient Navigation Germany
Hamburg
Germany

Technical operator

Interorient Marine Services GmbH & Co. KG
Kajen 12
20459 Hamburg
Germany

Commercial operator

Hafnia MR Pool Management ApS
Tuborg Boulevard 5
DK-2900, Hellerup
Denmark

Registered owner

APSF Owning Company 2 Limiyted

Maples Corporate Services Limited
Ugland House
Grand Cayman, Ky1-1104
Cayman Islands

Latest data adjustment

25 December 2018