BW Mia 01

Antwerpen 06 November 2014

 

Name

BW MIA

Previous names

2008 - 07.2011 Golden Mia

07.2001 - 06.2014 Stream Mia

Type

Oil & Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9407093

Call sign

2HNX2

Flag

Isle Of Man - United Kingdom

Port of registry

Douglas

GT

11.645 t registered

DWT

Summer: 19.702,15 t

NT

6.326 t registered

Length

144,03 m

Breadth

24,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,59 m

Moulded L x B x D

136,00 x 24,20 x 12,80 m

Registered L x B x D

136,41 x 24,19 x 12,80 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.245 mm

Depth

12,80 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 16,1 knots

Service: 14,0 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

06.032008

Launch date

13.06.2008

Date of completion

09.09.2008

Builder

Fukuoka Shipbuilding Nagasaki Yard Co., Ltd.
Nagasaki
Japan

Yard number

2019

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 450 x 1.350 mm diesel engine 6.230 kW at 158 rpm

Manufacturer: Akasaka Diesels Ltd.,Shizuoka - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Sea water lubrication shaft

Diameter: 410 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,3 bar

Evaporation: 18,90 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generators - 1.935 kVA

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 22.094 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.279 m²

Fresh water: 893 m³

Manager

Thome Shipmanagement Pte. Ltd.
Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

BW Gas Cyprus Limited

Latest data adjustment

19 December 2016