Nordic Mari 02

Westerschelde 21 May 2015

 

Nordic Mari 01   Nordic Mari 03   Nordic Mari 04
Westerschelde 23/07/14   Westerschelde 12/01/17   Westerschelde 12/01/17

 

Name

NORDIC MARI

Previous names

2010 - 05.06.2014 Clipper Mari

Type

Oil Tanker/Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9422677

Call sign

9HA4170

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flag

2010 - 2016 Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6YC7

GT

11.792 t registered

DWT

19.355,11 t

NT

6.160 t registered

Length

146,60 m overall

138,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,70 m moulded

Draught

9,62 m

Freeboard

3.414 mm

Depth

13,00 m moulded

Speed

14,4 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

27.04.2009

Date of completion

12.01.2010

Builder

Fukuoka Shipbuilding Co.,Ltd.

Fukuoka
Japan

Yard number

F-1278

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 7

Oil tight: 11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Makita 6S42MC - 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm diesel engine 6.150 kW / 8.356 hp at 136 rpm

Manufacturer name: Makita Corporation

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 136 rpm

Builder: Nakashima Propeller Co., Ltd.

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler Mission OM 10 - CHO 57,00 m² - 6,90 bar each

Manufacturer name: Aalborg Industries K.K.

1x Exhaust gas economizer Mission XW - CHR 254,00 m² - 6,9 bar

Manufacturer name: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Nishishiba NTAKL-VEX diesel generatorsets each 700 kVA - 560 kW - 836 hp

Manufacturer name: Nishishiba Electric Co., Ltd.

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 65 kVA - 52 kW - 82 hp

Number of cargo tanks

20

Segregations

20

Cargo tank capacity

22.059,81 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 17

Fresh water: 8

Fuel oil: 8

Lubricating oil: 6

Diesel oil: 5

Chain: 2

Waste water: 2

Potable water: 2

Sea water: 1

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel oil: 315 m³ / 283,5 t

Fresh water: 916,38 m³

Fuel oil: 686,43 m³ / 671,54 t

Lube oil: 65,04 m³ / 58,53 t

Tank ballast: 7071,79 m³ / 7248,58 t

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 5,0 t

Manufacture name: Kyoritsu Kikai Co., Ltd.

Crew

19

Manager

Nordic Tankers Marine A/S
Tuborg Havnevej 15
DK-2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Registered owner

Nordic Caribe K/S

Latest data adjustment

22 April 2017