Charon 02
Deurne 06 April 2012

 

Name

CHARON

Previous names

1971 Amsterdam

1975 Alderamin

1977 Nedlloyd 51

1992 Aneral

1992 Schene 3

1994 Poseidon

2003 Charon

Type

Inland tanker

ENI-number

02314231

Call sign

PF552

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Sas van Gent

Tonnage

1.388 t

Length

80,00 m

Breadth

9,49 m

Draught

2,82 m

Built

1971

Keel laid

15.10.1970

Launch date

18.05.1971

Date of completion

07.1971

Builder

Barkmeijer Stroobos N.V. Scheepswerf en Machinefabriek
9872 PT Stroobos
The Netherlands

Yard number

179

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MWM TBD 484-6 U - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine - 809 kW / 1.100 hp at 375 rpm

Built: 1971

Builder: Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG
Carl-Benz-Str. 5
68167 Mannheim
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Solid propeller - aft

Electric Installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 38 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 45 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 55 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 27 kVA

Generators

1x Main generator - 38 kVA

1x Main generator - 45 kVA

1x Main generator - 55 kVA

1x Harbour generator - 27 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x DAF - 320 hp

Number of cargo tanks

10

Fuel capacity

28 m³

Owner

Vof. Hartmans & Zn.
Statenstraat 58
4551VZ Sas van Gent
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1971 Amsterdam - Westraug KG & Co, Berlin - Germany

1975 Alderamin - De Haas Scheepvaart Maatschappij BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1977 Nedlloyd 51 - Nedlloyd Rijn & Binnenvaart BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1992 Aneral - K. Marris, Echteld - The Netherlands

1992 Schene 3 - Van Berkum Tankvaart BV, Hendrik ido Ambacht - The Netherlands

1993 Schene 3 - Schene BV, Hendrik Ido Ambacht - The Netherlands

1994 Poseidon - J.A. Kole , Goes - The Netherlands

2000 Poseidon - Elka BV, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

2003 Charon - Vof. Hartmans & Zn., Sas van Gent - The Netherlands