Bulgia 01
Spijkenisse 22 July 2016

 

Name

BULGIA

Previous names

1954 - 1996 P.803 Bulgia

R.I.V. Bulgia

Type

Training ship

Call sign

PF8752

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Alkmaar

Length

36,30 m

Breadth

6,20 m

Draught

2,00 m

Air draft

17,70 m

Speed

15,2 knots

Built

1954

Keel laid

10.10.1953

Launch date

24.04.1954

Date of completion

20.09.1954

Builder

Rijkswerf Willemsoord
Den Helder
The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

5

Main engine

2x Stork Werkspoor RUB1612 - 4 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 160 x 200 mm diesel engines total 956 kW / 1.300 hp at 1.200 rpm

Start type: Compressed air

Built: 1954

Propellers

2x Solid propellers

3 blades - diameter 1.000 mm

Generators

1x Kohler generatorset types 33EFOZDJ - 33kW

1x Kohler generatorset types 40EFOZDJ - 40kW

Tank capacities

Potable water: 8,16 m³

Fuel oil: 19,09 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 500 kg

Navigation & communications

2x VHF
1x Radar
2x GPS
1x Gyro Compass
1x Magnetic Compass

Owner

Vereniging Zeekadetkorps
Alkmaar

The Netherlands

Previous owners

1954 - 1996 Koninklijke Marine Nederland

Latest data adjustment

05 March 2017