BBC Utah 02

Westerschelde 06 September 2019

 

BBC Utah 03
Westerschelde 06/09/19

 

 

 

 

 

  

Name

BBC UTAH

Previous names

2011 - 11/2014 BBC Idaho

11/2014 - 04/2015 Iskardan

Type

Multi-purpose cargo ship - Strengthened for heavy cargoes - equipped for the carriage of containers - equipped for the carriage of dangerous goods - Heavy lift

Premium Project Carrier Vessel - Tweendecker

IMO-number

9468114

Call sign

A8SX7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

9.611 t registered

DWT

Summer: 12.777 t

NT

4.260 t registered

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 334

On deck: 331

Total: 665

Number of 40ft containers

In hold: 158 + 22 TEU

On deck: 136 + 59 TEU

Total: 294 + 81 TEU

Container capacity 14t

528 TEU at 14 t homogeneously loaded

Reefer capacity

50 reefer plugs on deck

Length

138,50 m overall

Breadth

21,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 8,0 m

Moulded L x B x D

130,00 x 21,00 x 11,00 m

Registered L x B x D

130,71 x 21,00 x 11,00 m

Height above keel

40,09 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.018 mm

Depth

11,00 m to main deck

Speed

Max: 15,5 knots

Service: 14,1 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

15/10/2008

Launch date

17/10/2010

Date of completion

24/05/2011

Builder

Jiangzhou Union Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

China

Yard number

JZ1020

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2x In 2 positions

Main engine

1x MaK 6M43 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 5.400 kW / 7.342 hp at 500 rpm

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG - Germany

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 500 mm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary thermal oil heater - 6,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 875 kVA

Generators

3x MAN D2840LE301 4 stroke 10 cylinder diesel engine 450 kW coupled with generator 395 kW 400/230 Volt 50 Hz each

Emergency generator

1x MAN D 2866 E diesel generatorset 99 kW

Bow thruster

1x 500 kW/ 680 bhp

Number of holds

3

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 2.701 m³

Hold 2: 8.362 m³

Hold 3: 4.890 m³

Grain: 15.952 m³ / 563.340 ft³

Hold ventilation

Hold 1: 6 fold

Hold 2+3: 12 fold air change per hour

Number of hatches

3

Floor space

Under deck: 2.810 m²/ 30.247 ft²

On deck: 1.480 m² / 15.931 m²

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 16,0 t/m²

On tweendeck in hold 1 and hold 2 (upper position): 2,5 t/m²

On tweendeck in hold 2 (middle and lower position) and hold 3: 4,0 t/m²

Hatchcovers: 1,75 t/m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.098 m³

Fresh water: 141 m³

Ballast: 4.945 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 545,40 m

Diameter: 52 mm

Lifting equipment

2x NMF cranes situated portside - SWL 180 t

360 t capacity combined

Manager

Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG

Hafenstrasse 12

26789 Leer

Germany

Operator

BBC Chartering

Registered owner

Glamour Bulk 2 Maritime Limited

Latest data adjustment

01 December 2019