Scot Leader 01

Westerschelde 22 June 2018

 

Name

SCOT LEADER

Previous names

2007 - 2016 Odertal

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

Box-Shaped single decker

IMO-number

9404235

Call sign

MAKG9

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Inverness

Previous flags

Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2CW4

GT

3.183 t

DWT

Summer: 4.507 t

Winter: 4.369 t

DWCC

4.300 t

NT

1.765 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 63

In hold: 126

Total: 189

Number of 40ft containers

On deck: 10

In hold: 54

Total: 64

Reefer sockets

20

Length

89,96 m overall

84,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,28 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,25 m

Winter: 5,14 m

Air draft

27,00 m in ballast

Depth

6,90 m

Speed

Service: 11,0 knots

Max: 12,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

27/11/2000

Launch date

27/03/2007

Date of completion

29/08/2007

Builder casco

Santierul Naval Giurgiu
Giurgiu
Romania

Builder completion

Bodewes Shipyards B.V.
Werfkade 22
9601 LG Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

689

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable - 4 positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 1.850 kW at 750 rpm

Gearbox

1x Resita single marine reduction gearbox type AUS 636 with 1.850 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 221 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 5,0 bar
Manufacturer: A.C.V. Nederland B.V., 2984 CB Ridderkerk - The Netherlands

Electric installations

1x Plant 400/220 V - 175 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 435 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 175 kVA

Shaft generator

1x Leroy Somer type LSA.47.1L10 with 348 kW / 435 kVA at 1.500 rpm

Generators

1x Sisu Diesel engine type 634 DSBIG coupled with generator 150 kW / 175 kVA at 1.000 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Sisu Diesel engine type 634 DSBIG coupled with generator 150 kW / 175kVA at 1.000 rpm

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM type BU 50F - 300 kW, forward

Number of hold

1

61,50 x 12,65 x 8,425 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain & bale: 223.355 ft³ / 6.392 m³

Timber fitted capacity

6.325 m³

Number of hatches

1

61,50 x 12,65 m

Hatch type

Pontoon

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch cover: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 216,1 m³

Diesel oil: 39,0 m³

Ballast: 2.026,2 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.280 kg

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Gantry crane

Crew size

10

Manager

Intrada Ships Management Ltd.
Riverside Estate, Sir Thomas Longley Rd
Rochester ME2 4DP
United Kingdom

Registered owner

Scot Leader Shipping Ltd.
75 Main Road
Gidea Park
Romford
Essex, RM2 5EL
United Kingdom

Previous owners

2007 - 2016 Harren & Partner

Latest data adjustment

26 September 2019