Pacific Light 04

Antwerpen 26 April 2019

 

Pacific Light 01   Pacific Light 02   Pacific Light 03
Antwerpen 26/04/19   Antwerpen 26/04/19   Antwerpen 26/04/19

 

Name

PACIFIC LIGHT

Previous names

2007 - 05/2007 Embdens Welvaart

05/2007 - 02/2012 Birch Arros

02/2012 Embdens Welvaart

Type

Geared single deck bulk carrier - Box holds

IMO-number

9336830

Call sign

LACC8

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Egersund

Previous flags

2007 - 2017 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2CJ8

2017 - 2018 China

GT

30.570 t

Suez: 30.985,96 t

Panama: 30.570 t

DWT

Summer: 50.198,77 t

Winter: 48.804,28 t

NT

16.966 t

Suez: 26.699,64 t

Panama: 25.363,04 t

Displacement

Summer: 60.854,98 t

Lightship

10.656,21 t

Length

189,93 m overall

182,71 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,56 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,82 m

Winter: 12,55 m

Ballast: 6,49 m

Keel to top of mast

49,00 m

Freeboard

Summer: 4.730 mm

Depth

17,50 m

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

10/12/2004

Launch date

18/10/2006

Date of completion

04/05/2007

Builder

P.T. Pal Indonesia (Persero)
Surabaja
Indonesia

Yard number

M000237

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

No moveable bulkheads on board

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S50MC-C - 6 cylinder combustion engine 9.480 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Generators

3x Daihatsu 6DK-20 main diesel generatorsets each 800 kW

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866TE diesel generatorset 160 kW

Bow thruster

1x 1.100 kW

Number of holds

5

Hold 1: 27,00 x 9.80, forward / 25,50 m, aft

Hold 2,3,4,5: 28,00 m 25,50 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain / Bale

Hold 1: 10.388,60 m³ / 9.519,07 m³

Hold 3: 12.478,04 m³ / 11.433,63 m³

Hold 4: 12.425,41 m³ / 11.385,40 m³

Hold 5: 12.088,59 m³ / 11.076,78 m³

Grain: 60.162,31 m³

Bale: 55.126,72 m³

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 8,80 x 16,00 / 25,00 m

Hatch 2,3,4,5: 20,00 x 25,00 m

Hold ventilation

3-5 air changes / h

Hatch cover type

Tsuji hydraulic folding type, steel, watertight

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 20,0 t/m²

Weatherdeck hatch: 3,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 17.505 m³

HFO: 1.973,5 m³

MDO: 136,4 m³

Lub oil: 123,9 m³

Fresh water: 428,40 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 76 mm

Cargo gear

4x Electro-hydraulic single deck cranes - SWL 35,0 t each

Grabs: SWL 14,5 t

Technical manager

Sunship Schiffahrtskontor KG
Promenade Am Alten Binnenhafen 10
26721 Emden
Germany

Commerical manager

Lighthouse Maritime Ltd.
C/O Lighthouse Navigation Co., Ltd.
87/2 All Seasons Place, Unit 4403 CRC Tower 44/F Wireless Road, Lumpinee, Pathumwan
Bangkok, 10330
Thailand

Registered owner

LHS 7-Pacific Light AS
Nedre Bekkegt 1
4370 Egersund
Norway

Latest data adjustment

13 May 2019