Eemslift Nelli 01

Westerschelde 27 August 2018

 

Name

EEMSLIFT NELLI

Previous names

12/2013 - 01/2017 Arctic Dawn

Type

General cargo ship - Heavy cargo - Equipped for the carriage of containers

Open top vessel

IMO-number

9671462

Call sign

PCUT

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

12/2013 - 01/2017 The Netherlands, Urk - Call sign: PCUT

GT

5.460 t

DWT

Summer: 4.200 t

DWCC

Winter/Summer: 3.800 t

Displacement

8.268 t

Number of 20ft containers

261

Length

111,60 m overall

102,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,80 m

Keel to top mast

31,00 m

Air draft

34,00 m

Forecastle

418 mm

Depth

9,30 m to main deck

Speed

Service: 16,5 knots

18,0 knots

Built

2013

Launch date

21/06/2013

Date of completion

23/12/2013

Builder casco

Partner Shipyards Sp. z.o.o.
Stettin
Poland

Builder completion

CIG Shipbuilding
Groningen
The Netherlands

Yard number

121

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Movable bulkheads

Removable bulkheads

Continuous decks

1

Machinery aft

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32 - 4 stroke single actinf 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 4.000 kW / 5.435 bhp at 600 rpm

Built: 23.05.2013

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 173 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 875 kVA - 700 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 500 kVA - 400 kW - 579 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 149 kVA - 119 kW - 198 hp

Bow thruster

2x 300 kW

Number of holds

1

Lower hold: 45,20 x 11,50 x 10,55 m

Tweendeck: 66,00 x 12,00 m

Total capacity of holds

6.770 m³ / 240.000 ft³

Number of hatches

1

66,00 x 12,00 m

Weather deck: 91,00 x 16,00 m

Hatch covers

Type of hatch covers: 11 pontoons hatches

Tweendeck covers: 7 removable pontoons

Floor capacity

Hold floor surface: 1.310 m²

Deck floor surface: 1.529 m²

Load distribution

Tanktop: 25,0 t/m²

Tweendeck covers: 3,5 t/m²

Tweendeck fixed: 15,0 t/m²

Hatchcovers: 3,5 t/m²

Tank capacities

Heavy fuel oil: 537 m³

Marine gas oil: 58 m³

Lubricating oil: 15 m³

Fresh water: 25 m³

Ballast water: 3.465 m³

Cargo gear

2x NMF cranes - SWL 150 t each

Manager

Amasus Shipping B.V.
Abel Tasmanplein 4
9934 GD Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous managers

12/2013 - 01/2017 Abis Shipping Company B.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

Owner

Eemslift Nelli B.V.
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

12/2013 - 01/2017 Arctic Dawn - Hartman Beheer 003 B.V., Urk, Flevoland - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

04 December 2018