Wilson Dvina 03

Westerschelde 28 January 2017

 

Wilson Dvina 02   Wilson Dvina 01
28/01/17   16/04/15

 

Name

WILSON DVINA

Previous names

1992 - 02.1993 Heide J

02.1993 - 09.1995 Rhein Carrier

09.1995 - 01.1996 Intermodal Carrier

01.1996 - 04.1999 MF Carrier

04.1999 - 05.1999 Heide J

05.1999 - 04.2002 ZIM Eastmed

04.2002 - 05.2002 Eastmed

05.2002 - 04.2005 Heide J

04.2005 - 09.2005 P&O Nedlloyd Swift

09.2005 - 04.2006 Hanseatic Swift

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9005742

Call sign

8PTC

Flag

Barbados

Port of registry

Bridgetown

GT

2.481 t

DWT

Summer: 3.269 t

NT

1.206 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 104

On deck: 98

Total: 202

Reefer capacity

30

Length

87,49 m overall

82,10 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,00 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,07 m

Air draft

22,70 m

Keel to top antenna fwd/aft

21,00/26,70 m

Depth

7,11 m moulded

Speed

Service: 11,0 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

20.11.1990

Launch date

05.05.1992

Date of completion

01.09.1992

Builder casco

Estaleiros Navais do Mondego, S.A
Figueira da Foz
Portugal

Yard number: 222

Builder completion

ENVC - Estaleiros Navais de Viana do Castelo S.A.
Viana do Castelo
Portugal

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

1x 7 different positions

Bulkhead dimensions: 0,26 x 9,86x 7,89 m = 20,2 m³

Parking position aft

Main engine

1x Alpha-MAN-B&W 6L 28/32A - 4 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 1.320 kW / 1.795 bhp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3306 DIT main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar 3304 DIT diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 130 kW

Number of holds

1

57,40 x 10,20 x 8,16 m

Hold capacity

Bale: 4.476 m³ / 161.601 ft³

Grain: 4.630 m³ / 163.508 ft³

Number of hatches

1

57,40 x 10,20 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner Multifold Crocodile

Max. permitted loads

Deck/hatch cover: 1,6 t/m²

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.604,77 m³

Fuel oil: 142,20 m³

Manager

Wilson Ship Management AS

Operator

Wilson EuroCarriers
Bradbenken 1
5003 Bergen
Norway

Owner

Wilson Shipowning AS

Latest data adjustment

27 December 2016