Connector 01

Westerschelde 14 August 2018

 

Connector 02   Connector 03
Westerschelde 14/08/18   Westerschelde 14/08/18

 

Name

CONNECTOR

Previous names

2011 - 05/2012 AMC Connector

05/2012 Lewek Connector

Type

Multi purpose offshore vessel - Cable & pipelayer

IMO-number

9435480

Call sign

3EZP8

Flag

Republic of panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

2011 - 2012 Norway

GT

20.190 t

DWT

Summer: 11.000 t

NT

6.058 t

Light ship

13.870 t

Length

156,90 m overall

137,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

36,50 m extreme

32,00 m moulded

Draught

Max: 8,70 m

Depth

12,00 m

Speed

Max: 17,0 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

08/12/2008

Launch date

01/02/2010

Date of completion

22/11/2011

Builder casco

STX Ro Offshore Tulcea
Romania

Builder completion

Vard Group AS (STX Norway Offshore AS Søviknes)
Søviknes
Norway

Yard number

719

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

Diesel/ electric:

2 MAN 8L32/40CD diesel generatorsets each 3.840 kW

4x MAN 6L32/40CD main generatorsets each 2.880 kW

Propellers

Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

6x Generators are Siemens supplies, and the propulsion propellers include a RRM 86XF5 // 4E-3700 and two Contaz 25 each with a power of 3.500 kW

Emergency generator

2x Nogva Scania DI16 diesel engine coupled with Stamford each 600 kW

Builder: Scania CV AB, Industrial & Marine Engines

Cargo capacity

Cable weight for loading 3.000 tons and 6.000 tons in two different cable drums

Deck area

2.650 m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.300 m³

Fresh water: 1.900 m³

Ballast: 12.001,9 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 70 mm

Manager

Solstad Shipping AS

Operator

Ocean Tield

Oksenøyveien

1366 Lysaker
Norway

Registered owner

Connector 1 AS

Latest data adjustment

06 November 2018