Conquest MB I 01
Westerschelde 20 October 2013

 

Name

CONQUEST MB I

Previous names

L' Avenir

Type

Crane barge - Pontoon

Call sign

PCPS

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Werkendam

GT

10.873 t

DWT

19.800 t

NT

3.391 t

Construction weight

5.400 t

Length

136,00 m overall

130,56 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

36,00 m moulded

Draft

Design: 5,00 m

3,50 m

Freeboard

4.524 mm

Depth

8,00 m moulded

Built

2009

Date of completion

29.12.2009

Builder

Nanjing East Star Shipbuilding Co.,Ltd.
Nanjing
China

Yard number

JLP136-000

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Propellers

Non-propelled

Generators

1x Cummins diesel generatorset - 188 kVA - 150 kW - 272 hp, 3x 415 Volt-50 Hz at 1.500 rpm
Electrical starting

Auxiliary equipment on crane barge

Main generator: 1.500 kVA, 50 Hz, 3 phase

Emergency generator: 50 kVA, 50 Hz, 3 phase

Deck crane: 150-300 t crawler crane

Permissible deck pressure

20 t/m²

Free deck

3.700 m²

Towing bracket

200 t

Towing arrangement

2x Chains, delta plate, wire

Automatic ballast system (anti-heeling)

Total: 9.600 m³/h

Ballast pumps

800 m³/h

Trim system pumps (anti-heeling)

4x 1.000 m³/h and 2x 2.000 m³/h

Anchor equipment

4x 5.200 kg Flipper Delta
Chain: 52 mm

27,5 m x 20 length

Main crane on barge

Lifting capacity: 1.400 t

Dynamic load system

Heavy duty double boom: 63,00 m

Hoist beam: 75,00 m

Long single boom: 97,00 - 124,00 m

Lifting speed: up to 1.5 meter per second 8x 22 kW motors operated through 2x2x2x2 left-right switch basis

Swing speed: up to 1 degree per second

Built: 2012

Accommodation

Up to 12 persons
Toilet unit with tank
Dressing unit
Canteen unit

Owner

Conquest Offshore BV
Dutch joint venture between Concordia Offshore BV and Zwagerman Offshore Services BV

Registered owner

Conquest Offshore BV
Biesboschhaven Noord 7
4251 NL Werkendam
The Netherlands

Last update

03 December 2013