Britannia Seaways 01

Westerschelde 17 August 2014

 

Britannia Seaways 02
17/08/14

 

Name

BRITANNIA SEAWAYS

Previous names

2000 - 05.2011 Tor Britannia

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Of vessel

IMO-number

9153032

Call sign

OZTS2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Købehavn

Previous flags

1999 - 04.2000 Sweden

GT

24.196 t

DWT

Summer: 11.089 t

NT

7.258 t

Length

197,82 m overall

180,55 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,90 m extreme

Draught

7,50 m

Lane metres

2.772 m

Depth

16,60 m

Speed

21,5 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

30.04.1998

Launch date

21.12.1998

Date of completion

14.04.2000

Builder

Fincantieri Cantieri Navali
Ancona
Italy

Yard number

6022

Hull material

Steel

Number of decks

3

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä Sulzer 9ZAL50S - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 500 x 660 mm diesel engines 10.800 kW / 14.684 hp at 450 rpm

Builder: Grandi Motori Trieste - Italy

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 131 rpm

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated AV-6N

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired AQ10/12

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets S20/6

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset L-1306-T3TE50

Number of cabins

9

Berths

12

Passengers

12

Manager

DFDS Seaways A/S
Copenhagen
Denmark

Previous managers

2000 - 2000 DFDS A/S

2000 - 2000 DFDS Tor Line AB

2000 - 2001 DFDS A/S

Operator

DFDS Seaways

Owner

DFDS Seaways A/S
Copenhagen
Denmark

Previous operators

1999 - 04.2000 DFDS Tor Line AB, Gothenburg - Sweden

04.2000 - 11.2003 DFDS Tor Line - Denmark

11.2003 - 10.2009 DFDS A / S - Denmark

10.2009 DFDS Logistics Rederi AS - Norway

Previous owners

2000 - 2000 DFDS Tor Line AB

Latest data adjustment

02 October 2014