Britta Oden
Zeebrugge 11 February 20006

 

Britta Oden 02
12/11/05

 

Name

BRITTA ODEN

Previous names

1988 - Tor Scandia

1998 - Britta Oden

2006 Ursine

Type

Roll-On / Roll-Off vessel

IMO-number

7800746

Call sign

SHBT

Flag

Sweden

Port of registry

Skärhamn

GT

16.947 t

GRT

4.546 t

DWT

8.400 t

NT

5.084 t

Length

170,26 m overall
160,50 m between perpendiculars

170,30 m registered

Breadth

21,04 m overall

Draught

Summer: 5,39 m

Lane metres

1.820

Freeboard

7.200 mm

Depth

12,80 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1978

Launch date

27.08.1976

Date of completion

29.12.1978

Builder

Öresundvarvet Ab.
Landskrona
Sweden

Yard number

268

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä - 12 cylinder engines - 9.000 kW

Number of screws

2

Bunker capacity

1.750 t

Passenger capacity

12

Trailer capacity

140 trailers

Owner

Cobelfret
Sweden

Renamed

2006 Ursine