BB Ocean 03

Honningsvåg, Norway 03 June 2019

 

BB Ocean 01   BB Ocean 02   BB Ocean 05   BB Ocean 06
Honningsvåg 03/06/19   Honningsvåg 03/06/19   Honningsvåg 03/06/19   Honningsvåg 03/06/19

 

Name

BB OCEAN

Previous names

1999 - 2016 Pacific Supporter

Type

Offshore supply tug - Anchor handling vessel

Ocean towage and handling of anchors and mooring tug

IMO-number

9196503

Call sign

LFBI

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Haugesund

Previous flags

1999 - 2016 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City - Call sign: 9V5734

GT

1.368 t

DWT

Summer: 1.324 t

NT

469 t

Length

57,90 m overall

51,55 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,00 m extreme

Draught

Max: 4,72 m

3,80 m operating draft

Depth

5,50 m moulded

Speed

Eco: 9,0 knots

Max: 13,5 knots

Built

1999

Refit: 2018

Keel laid

04/03/1999

Launch date

16/05/1999

Date of completion

30/07/1999

Builder

Imamura Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Kure
Japan

Yard number

407

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Bergen KR-9 combustion engines total 5.440 bhp

Propellers

2x Rolls Royce 600 AGSC-KP/500 ND controllable pitch propellers

Generators

2x Scania DI13 main diesel generatorsets each 360 kW

Emergency generator

1x Yanmar 6CHL-TH diesel generatorset

Builder: Yanmar Co., Ltd. Tsukaguchi Works

Bow thruster

2x Each 700 bhp, forward

1x 700 bhp, stern

Bollard pull

71,0 t

Deck equipment

Towing / AH winch: 150 t pull / 250 t brake with two drums and capacity of 1.400 m wire 56 mm

Tugger winches:

2x off winches 5,0 t pull

1x off winch 20,0 t pull

Storage drum: 1x wire

Shark jaws: 2x Karm forks

Smith towing bracket: 200 t SWL at forecastle

Chain gypsy: 2x for Ø = 76 mm chain

Capstan: 2 x 10,0 t

Rig chain lockers: 2x 53 m³

Stern roller Diameter: 2,00 m, L = 4,00 m

Fast Rescue Craft: MP660 Springer

Deck area

372 m²

Deck capacity

5,0 t/m²

10,0 t t/m² at stern

Pumps

Fuel oil: 80 m³/h

Fresh water: 100 m³/h

FiFi set

Diesel driven 600 m³/h

FiFi monitors: 2x 300 m³/h, water/foam

Tank capacities

Ballast: 535,7 m³

Fuel oil: 406 m³

Fresh water: 470 m³

Lifting equipment

1x AKC 145 HE4 auxiliary deck cranes - SWL 9,0 t @ 11,00 m

Cargo gear

1x Z-Marine deck crane - SWL 25,0 t @ 22,00 m

Accommodation

Air-conditioned accommodation for 24 persons including vessel crew

Client cabins, meeting rooms and facilities for coordinating projects

Manager

Buksér Og Berging AS
Vollsveien 4
1366 Lysaker
Norway

Registered owner

Buksér Og Berging AS
Vollsveien 4
1366 Lysaker
Norway

Latest data adjustment

30 August 2019