AQS Njord 01

Rørvik, Norway 31 May 2019

 

AQS Njord 02
Rørvik, Norway 31/05/19

 

Name

AQS NJORD

Previous names

2004 - 11/2006 Sealink Vanessa 3

11/2006 - 2016 Tanux II

Type

Offshore tug supply vessel

IMO-number

9318826

Call sign

LEOC

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Namsos

Previous flags

2004 - 2017 Marshall Islands, Majuro - Call sign: V7NE7

GT

496 t

DWT

Summer: 551 t

NT

149 t

Length

48,00 m overall

45,31 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,00 m

Draught

Max: 2,80 m

Depth

3,50 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Service: 12,5 knots

Built

2004

Builder

Sealink Shipyard and Slipway
Sarawak
Malaysia

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Number of decks

2

Main engine

2x Cummins KTA-38-M2 combustion engines each 1.200 bhp / 895 kW

Propellers

2

Generators

2x Cummins 6CTA8.3D(M) diesel generatorsets each 164 kW

Emergency & harbour gen.

1x Cummins 6BT5.9 diesel generatorset 80 kW

Bow thruster

1x Caterpillar 296 bhp

Bollard pull

20 t

Cargo deck

11 m³ - 1,92 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel: 460 m³

Fresh water: 63,6 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Palfinger 150002M H hydraulic crane - SWL 15,0 t
1x Palfinger PK 50002M H hydraulic crane - SWL 8,0 t

Accommodation

Crew: 7

Total passenger bunks: 15 + 8

1x mess room

Fully air-conditioned

Bridge equipment

Radar: Furuno, Marine Radar/Arpa NAVnet

Radar: Furuno, Marine Radar/Arpa Far 2817

Radar: Furuno, Marine Radar/Arpa Fr-1510 Mark-3

GMDSS radiostation FURUNO

1x AIS: FURUNO FA-100

2x VHF Jotron TR20; Icom IC-GM1500E

4x UHF Motorola GP340

ECDIS ProNav CS-300

Fleet satcom/data

VSAT tel/data

Manager

AQS AS
Øra Industriområde
7770 Flatanger
Norway

Owner

AQS Njord AS
Øra Industriområde
7770 Flatanger
Norway

Latest data adjustment

17 July 2019