DCS Explorer 01

Westerschelde 28 March 2018

 

Name

DCS EXPLORER

Previous names

2017 - 2018 Afon Goch

Type

Seagoing multi-tug

IMO-number

9150781

Call sign

MWIP7

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Beaumaris

GT

123 t

DWT

Summer: 147 t

NT

33 t

Length

23,80 m overall

22,56 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

7,00 m

Draught

Max: 2,60 m

Freeboard

668 mm

Depth

3,29 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1997

Date of completion

16/02/1997

Builder

Hepworth
United Kingdom

Yard number

148

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3412 DITA - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 137 x 137 mm combustion engines total 1.074 kW / 1.460 hp at 1.800 rpm

Propellers

2x Screw propeller solid aft at 295 rpm

Electric installations

Power Voltage: 240 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 51 kVA - 41 kW

Bow thruster

120 bhp

Bollard pull

19,0 t

Deck equipment

Anchor handling winch capable of working over bow or stern - 45 tonnes pull at 8,00m per minute -22,5 tonnes pull at 16,00 m per minute

Towing winch, wire capacity 270,00 m of 36 mm wire

Capstan/windlass

Cummins 6BTA diesel hydraulic power pack, 192 bhp

Fuel supply system, 50m³ per hour

Fresh water supply system, 50m³ per hour

20 tonne towing hook

50 tonne bow and stern rollers

Two pushbows

Hardwood covered working decks

Towing and anchor handling equipment

Demountable 30 tonne SWL 'A' frame. 9,00 m dredging and levelling plough

Lifting equipment

1x Knuckleboom crane:

capable of 15.800 kg at 5,00 m to 7.390 kg at 10,20 m

1x Knuckleboom crane:

capable of 8.000 kg at 4,10 m to 3.600 kg at 9,30 m

Accommodation

For 6 persons, fully fitted and heated

Navigation equipment

Compass

Robertson AP45 Autopilot

2x daylight viewing radars

Echosounder

2x VHF radios

S.S.B. radio

Navtex receiver

GPS navigator

Electronic chart display

GSM telephone

Searchlights

Owner

DCS - Delta Coastal Services
Oosterhavenweg 22-24

4382 NL Vlissingen

The Netherlands

Previous owners

1997 - 2018 Holyhead Towing Company Ltd., Holyhead LL65 1 - United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

17 November 2018