Elbe 02

Dordrecht - The Netherlands 26 May 2018

 

Elbe 01
Dordrecht 26/05/18

 

Name

ELBE

Previous names

1959 - 1977 Elbe

1976 - 1985 Maryland

1985 - 1985 Gondwana

1985 - 2002 Greenpeace

Type

Ocean-going tug / Salvage vessel

IMO-number

5100427

Call sign

PDWN

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

GT

657 t

DWT

Summer: 271 t

NT

106 t

Length

58,09 m overall

55,14 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,23 m

Draught

4,60 m

Speed

Max: 12,9 knots

Built

1959

Launch date

14/10/1958

Delivery date

24/02/1959

Builder

J & K Smit's Scheepswerven NV
Kinderdijk
The Netherlands

Yard number

867

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x MAN RBL666 - 2 stroke dingle acting 6 cylinder 450 x 660 mm combustion engines each 1.162 kW / 1.580 hp at 250 rpm

Total: 2.324 kW / 3.160 hp

Manufacturer: J & K Smit's Machinehandel NV - Netherlands 1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 160 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 160 rpm

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3406 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 137 x 165 mm combustion engines each 242 kW coupled with generators each 205 kW - 220/280V - 50 Hz

Manager

Stichting Maritieme Collectie Rijnmond
The Netherlands

Owner

Stichting Maritieme Collectie Rijnmond
Vasteland 4
3011 BK Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Previous owners

1959 - 1972 L. Smit & Co's Internationale Sleepdienst N.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1972 - 1976 Smit Internationale Zeesleep- & Bergings MaatschappijN.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1976 - 1985 Association of Maryland Pilots, Baltimore

1985 - 1985 Greenpeace (Rainbow Warrior Holdings) Ltd., London- United Kingdom

1985 - 2002 Greenpeace International Inc., Miami - USA

Remarks

2005 Museum ship

Latest data adjustment

05 August 2018