Experience 01

Westerschelde 12 July 2017

 

Name

EXPERIENCE

Previous names

2015 Multratug 28

2016 Svitzer Experience

Type

Tug - Damen ASD 2810 Hybrid

IMO-number

9668037

Call sign

PCBI

Flag

The Netherlands

GT

294 t

NT

145 t

Length

28,67 m

Breadth

9,80 m

Draught

4,90 m

Air draft

15,00 m

Speed

13,8 knots

Built

2015

Builder casco

Damen Shipyard
Galati
Romania

Builder completion

Damen Shipyard Gorinchem
Gorinchem
The Netherlands

Yard number

512320

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x MTU 16V4000M63R - 16 cylinder combustion engines total 3.680 kW / 4.935 bhp at 1.600 bhp

Built: 2014

Propellers

2x Rudder propellers Azimuth Stern Drive

Shaft generator

1x MTU 12V 2000 M41B - 800 kVA / 440 Volt 60Hz

Generators

1x Caterpillar C4.4 diesel generatorset 107 kVA - 400 Volt 50 Hz

Battery pack

120 kWh

Bollard pull

62 t

Deck lay-out

Anchor/towing:
Electrically driven two speed winch
Winch with split drum and warping head, speed up to 28 m/min
Type: DMT ATW221-E19
Capacity: Pull 35 t at 9,10 m/min, slack rope
Brake Capacity: 150 t
Towing winch aft: Electrically driven, two speed, single drum, 48 mm wire, 600 m
Type: DMT TW-H350kN
Capacity: Pull 40 t, 9,00 m/min
Brake capacity: 150 t
Wire speed : 28,00 m/min
Towing hook: Aft Mampaey SWL 65 t
Capstan: 5 t at 15,00 m/min electrically driven

Deck space

40 m²

FIFI system

Diesel driven pump capacity: 1x 1200 m³/h

FIFI Monitors: 1x 1.200 m³/h - water/foam

Tank capacities

Fuel oil : 72,3 m³
Fresh water: 14,9 m³
Lubrication oil: 9,0 m³
Foam: 6.5 m³
Dirty oil: 3,1 m³
Bilgewater : 5,1 m³
Sludge: 3,1 m³
Hydrolic oil: 0,36 m³
Sewage: 2,2 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane Heila HLM 20-3S - SWL 1,7 t at 10;56 m

In charter

Kotug Smit Towage
Wilhelminakade 300

3072 AR, Netherlands

3007 GA Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

2015 Multratug 28 - Multratug 28 BV, Terneuzen - The Netherlands

2016 Multratug 28 - Damen Marine Services BV, Hardinxveld - The Netherlands

2016 Experience - Damen Marine Services BV, Hardinxveld - The Netherlands

2016 Svitzer Experience - Damen Marine Services BV in Hardinxveld - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

13 May 2018