BB Power 01

Bergen, Norway 01 October 2017

 

BB Power 02   BB Power 03
01/10/17   02/10/17

 

Name

BB POWER

Previous names

Comanda 828

Type

Anchor handling tug Azimuth stern drive - Fire fighting - Oil recovery

Multifunctional anchor handling tug designed for DP operations, ocean towage and handling of anchors and mooring lines

IMO-number

9694804

Call sign

LDNQ

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Oslo

Previous flags

Romania - Call sign: YPNA

GT

1.155 t

DWT

Summer: 450 t

NT

347 t

Length

42,50 m overall

36,14 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,60 m extreme

15,00 m moulded

Draught

6,30 m

Depth

8,20 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

2015

Keel laid

24/04/2014

Launch date

01/11/2014

Date of completion

11/06/2015

Builder

Vard Braila SA
Romania

Yard number

828

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x ABC 6DZC - 6 cylinder diesel engines

2x ABC 8DZC - 8 cylinder diesel engines

Total: 9.100 bhp

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation NV

Wiedauwkaai 43, 9000 Gent - Belgium

Propulsion

2x Azimuth Controllable pitch propellers

Shaft generator

2x 690 kW

Generators

2x Scania DI13 diesel generatorsets each 400 kW

1x Scania DI13 diesel generatorsets 200 kW

Bow thruster

2x 750 bhp each

Bollard pull

130 t

Deck area

150 m²

Towing/AH winches

1x 100 t / 1x 175 t pull - 300 t brake

Deck equipment

2x Tugger winch 18 t / 24 t

1x Wire storage drum with split drum

2x Karm forks (Shark jaws), SWL 300 t

Chain gypsy for diameter 76 mm chain

Heila telescopic crane 65 t

2x Capstan 5 t

Stern roller diameter 2,00 m, Length: 4,00 m

Fire fighting

2x Water / foam monitors 2.800 m³/h water

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 600 m³

Ballast: 397,53 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 522,50 m

Diameter: 30 mm

Manager

Buksér og Berging AS
Vollsveien 4
NO-1366 Lysaker
Norway

Registered owner

Neptun Rederi AS
Norway

Latest data adjustment

24 January