Boa Balder 02

Bergen, Norway 20 September 2017

 

Boa Balder 01
20/09/17

 

Name

BOA BALDER

Previous names

2009 - 2012 Boa Tug

2012 - 2013 GGI Balder

Type

Offshore Tug - Supply - Fire fighting

IMO-number

9462342

Call sign

LDAF

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Trondheim

Previous flags

Malta, Valletta

GT

490 t

NT

147 t

Length

32,00 m overall

30,46 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,60 m extreme

Draught

Max.: 5,90 m

Depth

5,36 m moulded

Speed

Service: 10,0 knots

Max.: 13,9 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

02.01.2009

Date of completion

25.08.2009

Builder

Medyilmaz Gemi Insa Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
Karadeniz Eregli
Turkey

Yard number

13

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3516 BHD diesel engines output each 1.920 kW at 1.600 rpm

Propellers

2x Lips CS250-S/WN-K

Generators

2x Caterpillar C9 ACERT diesel enginest each 296 kW coupled with generators each 250 kW

1x Harbour generator Caterpillar 76 kW at 1.800 rpm

Bow thruster

1x 200 kW

Bollard pull

65 t

Safety & salvage equipment

External fire-fighting FIFI 1

Fire pump: 2x 1.436 m³/h at 120 mlc and 1.800 rpm

Fire monitor: 1x Each foam/water monitors 1.200 m³/h 12,0 bars 120 m throw length - 70,00 m with foam

Emergency fire pump: 1x 25 m³/h @ 40,00 m head

Detergemt spray monitors: 1x Unit each at Port & Starboard

Salvage pump: 2x 200 m³/h

Deck equipment

Towing winch aft: Double drum

Main with towing wire: 1.050 m with diameter 52 mm

Emergency towing wire: 650 m on the winch + 300 m below deck with diameter 52 mm

Break capacity: 130 t

Slow pulling: 46 t on 7 m/min

Fast pulling: 13 t on 21 m/min

Operated locally and from wheelhouse

Towing winch fwd: Single drum

Main tow line: 200 m with 80 mm strong line

Break capacity: 130 t

Slow pulling: 46 t on 7 m/min

Fast pulling: 13 t on 21 m/min

Operated locally and from wheelhouse

Equipment:

Towing pins: DTP 12 SH, Break load 249 t at 15 dgr. 46 t at 90 dgr

Deck crane: HS-Marine AK25HE4

Shark Jaws: SWL 180 T

Stern roller: 3x 1,30 m

Tugger, mooring system:

Tugger winches: 1x 15 t

Cargo deck

Length: 6,00 m

Breadth: 10,00 m

Claer area: 60 m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 140 m³

Fresh water: 44 m³

Liquid foam: 15 m³

Dispersant: 8 m³

Waste oil: 1,1 m³

Ballast: 35,3 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 550,00 m
Dieameter: 24 mm

Accommodation

8 beds in 5 cabins

Navigation

2x Radar: “X” Band. JMA 10 kw & 6 kw

1x Echo Sounder: Skipper GDS 101

1x Gyro Compass: Standard 22 and Anschutz repeaters In front and aft wheelhouse

1x Magnetic Compass: Refleta 1. Class A

1x Speed log: Skipper EMI 224

1x Autopilot: Pilotstar D

1x DGPS Navigator: R4, DGPS SAAB

1x AIS: R4-V 5,0 AIS Sytem, SAAB

Manager

BOA Offshore AS

Registered owner

Boa Tugs AS

Head office

Boa Offshore

Strandveien 43

7067 Trondheim

Norway

Latest data adjustment

28 October 2017